Monday, January 31 2022 18:56
Armenia, Greece studying possibilities of deepening cooperation in  agricultural sector
ArmInfo.Minister Agriculture, Rural Development and Food of Greece Spilios Livanos  at a meeting with newly appointed RA Ambassador Tigran Mkrtchyan  expressed hope that during the period of the Ambassador's activity in  their country, bilateral Armenian-Greek relations in the field of  agriculture will become more active and effective.
According to the press service of the RA Embassy in Greece, in this  regard, Tigran Mkrtchyan touched upon the current situation in the  agricultural sector of Armenia, pointing to the progress in this area  and the opportunities for exporting and selling Armenian agricultural  products on the foreign market, he also drew attention to the wide  investment opportunities in this industry.
The Minister noted with great joy that this year the Parliament of  the Hellenic Republic ratified the Agreement on Agricultural  Cooperation between Armenia and Greece, signed on September 30, 2014  in Yerevan, and expressed hope that this agreement will be an  important start for maximum cooperation in this area between the two  countries.
During the meeting, issues related to trade between the two countries  were also discussed. The Ambassador assured that during his stay in  Greece he would do everything possible to strengthen the ties between  the two countries.