Wednesday, December 14 2022 14:11
Armenia`s Tourism Committee launches armenia.travel website
ArmInfo.Armenia's Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan participated in the presentation of the armenia.travel website, which contains full and interesting  information on Armenian tourism.
Considerable progress is possible due to the Tourism Committee of  Armenia. In this context, he emphasized a new tourism brand in  Armenia that should be presented to the world.
"Armenia's tourism has great potential due to the country's unique  cultural and historical heritage, national cuisine, and other  aspects, which can be made known due to the new website," he said.
During the event the Tourism Committee summed up this year's work and  presented the programmes to be implemented next year.
Overall, 1.54mln tourists visited Armenia this January-November,  870,000 last year, 375,000 in 2020, and over 1.8mln in 2019.