ArmInfo.Armenia's Minister of Economy Vahan Kerobyan participated in the presentation of the armenia.travel website, which contains full and interesting information on Armenian tourism.
Considerable progress is possible due to the Tourism Committee of Armenia. In this context, he emphasized a new tourism brand in Armenia that should be presented to the world.
"Armenia's tourism has great potential due to the country's unique cultural and historical heritage, national cuisine, and other aspects, which can be made known due to the new website," he said.
During the event the Tourism Committee summed up this year's work and presented the programmes to be implemented next year.
Overall, 1.54mln tourists visited Armenia this January-November, 870,000 last year, 375,000 in 2020, and over 1.8mln in 2019.