ArmInfo. Armenia's government will facilitate employment in the country's textile industry. Armenia's Deputy Minister of Economy Rafael Gevorgyan said that the period from 2020 to 2030 is declared a period of industrial production development.
In 2011-2020, the industry recorded a growth in exports exceeding 40%. Last year alone, exports of Armenia's textile industry exceeded $200mln - a 15.7% growth as against 2021. In 2020-2021, the industry had 11,500 employees, with over 90% of them being women. In 2022, 265 textile and clothes production companies operated in Armenia, most of them being SMEs. Eleven textile companies are among Armenia's 1,000 major taxpayers.
The programme is aimed at textile industry development. The programme set three targets: first, human capital development, which implies funding specialized secondary and higher education; second, government support in raising productivity; third, supporting export-oriented production, which would enable the industry to bring its exports up to $500mln. The budget of the programmes is AMD 14bln.