Thursday, February 2 2023 13:13
AMD 14bln to be allocated to Armenia`s textile industry
ArmInfo. Armenia's government will facilitate employment in the country's textile  industry. Armenia's Deputy Minister of Economy Rafael Gevorgyan said that the  period from 2020 to 2030 is declared a period of industrial  production development.
In 2011-2020, the industry recorded a growth in exports exceeding  40%. Last year alone, exports of Armenia's textile industry exceeded  $200mln - a 15.7% growth as against 2021. In 2020-2021, the industry  had 11,500 employees, with over 90% of them being women. In 2022, 265  textile and clothes production companies operated in Armenia, most of  them being SMEs. Eleven textile companies are among Armenia's 1,000  major taxpayers.
The programme is aimed at textile industry development. The programme  set three targets: first, human capital development, which implies  funding specialized secondary and higher education; second,  government support in raising productivity; third, supporting  export-oriented production, which would enable the industry to bring  its exports up to $500mln. The budget of the programmes is AMD 14bln.