Tuesday, November 21 2023 11:20
Armenia`s ministry of finance, EBRD to combine efforts to hold EBRD`s  Annual Meeting in Yerebvan at high level
ArmInfo. Armenia's Minister of Finance Vahe Hovhannisyan hosted a delegation led by Mr Kazuhiko  Koguchi, Secretary General of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD). Attending the meeting were also Ms Stefania Galbiati Ball, Head, Annual Meetings, Protocol and Event Management  Unit at EBRD, and Mr George Akhalkatsi, Head of EBRD Yerevan Resident Office.
Minister Hovhannisyan emphasized the key importance of cooperation  with the EBRD, evidence of which is the readiness of the Armenian  side to hold the annual meeting of the EBRD Board of Governors in  Yerevan in 2024, which is unprecedented in the context of such an  event in the financial sector of Armenia.
Emphasizing the role of the EBRD mission in organizing the next  annual meeting, the Minister emphasized that the relevant teams are  working on a number of areas to properly organize the annual meeting.
In turn, the EBRD Secretary General emphasized the dynamics of the  ongoing large-scale work, confirming the commitment of the Bank team  to continue effective partnership with the Armenian side in the  successful holding of the annual meeting.
At the end of the meeting, the readiness of both parties to join  forces for a worthy holding of the annual meeting of the EBRD in  Yerevan was noted.
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and  government of Armenia signed a Memorandum of Understanding, which  lays the foundations for the 2024 EBRD Annual Meeting to take place  in Yerevan on 14-16 May 2024.
The event will be the EBRD's 33rd Annual Meeting and is the most  important event in the Bank's calendar. A central part is the meeting  of the Board of Governors, the Bank's highest decision-making body,  assessing the Bank's performance and setting future strategic  directions.