Monday, April 22 2024 11:11
Monitoring of effectiveness of budget programmes to be conducted in  Armenia
ArmInfo. A regular process for assessing the effectiveness of budget programs will be introduced in  Armenia. At a meeting on April 22, the RA National Assembly Commission on Financial, Credit and Budget Issues approved amendments to the law "On the Budget System" submitted by the RA government.
According to RA Deputy Minister of Finance Vahan Sirunyan, in order  to implement the assessment system, by decision of the Prime Minister  of the Republic of Armenia, the Concept for the implementation of a  system for assessing the effectiveness of state budget programs, as  well as methodological guidelines for assessing the implementation of  programs, were developed and approved. However, there are no regular  processes for evaluating budget programs, which limits the  government's ability to evaluate the effectiveness and efficiency of  budget programs. The introduction of a process for regular evaluation  of budget programs is an important step in the context of program  budgeting reforms and will help improve the efficiency and  effectiveness of budget programs. The RA Ministry of Finance will  monitor compliance with the requirements of the document. The  monitoring procedure will be approved by the RA Government within  three months from the date the law comes into force. In parallel,  work is underway to transfer the Ministry of Finance's powers to  monitor the effectiveness of the implementation of budget programs to  the State Control Service. Thus, an attempt is made to more optimally  control the process.
In turn, the Ministry of Finance will deal exclusively with  analytical work in this matter, the main task of which will be to  assess the effectiveness of new programs, their implementation and  the results achieved.  At the first stage, the work will be carried  out centrally, although in the future it is possible that other  structures will be involved.
The presented document, as the deputy minister emphasized,  corresponds to the government program for 2021-2026. The bill will be  considered at the plenary session of the National Assembly of the  Republic of Armenia.