Tuesday, July 16 2024 16:43
South Caucasus needs unified market without strategic partners -  expert
ArmInfo. A single market without strategic partners should be formed in the South Caucasus.  Economist and head of the Alternative research center Tatul Manaseryan expressed a similar opinion during a press conference on July 16.
The economist noted that the strategic interests of the allies of  these countries - the United States, Russia and Turkey - do not  coincide, and accordingly they cannot come to a common denominator.  According to Manaseryan, because of this there will never be a  peaceful situation in the South Caucasus. "Russia is part of the  Caucasus, and this cannot be erased with an eraser, Turkey and the  United States cannot," he said, noting that the Russian Federation  has a vested interest here.
But first of all, as Manaseryan noted, all of Armenia, Azerbaijan and  Georgia should sit down at one table and decide, because no one is  interested in them with their small markets.
The economist noted that Azerbaijan must understand that sooner or  later oil will run out, since in parallel with the serious  development of innovation, its share is decreasing. Georgians also,  according to Manaseryan, cannot fully take advantage of their  advantageous position, because their neighbors are in conflict. "That  is, Georgia should also be interested in a single market in the  Caucasus, not to mention Armenia," he emphasized.