2nd WB-sponsored Customs Administration Programme to be completed in Armenia next Mar
2nd WB-sponsored Customs Administration Programme to be completed in  Armenia next Mar
ArmInfo. In March 2025, the  second customs administration program, implemented with the support  of the World Bank, will be completed in Armenia.
As reported by the press service of the State Revenue Committee of  the Republic of Armenia, the program is aimed at improving customs  processes, developing the structural and institutional potential of  the SRC, and assessing the attitude of businesses to customs  administration.
The details of the project and its results were the subject of  discussions held on August 12 between representatives of the SRC and  the World Bank. In particular, issues related to the implementation  of the "Development of Customs Regulation" program, which is being  implemented with the funding of the Good Governance Fund of the  United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland within the  framework of the 2nd Customs Administration Development Program, as  well as other work and projects implemented with the assistance of  the World Bank, were discussed.
Deputy Chairman of the State Revenue Committee Ashot Muradyan highly  appreciated the cooperation with the World Bank, emphasizing the  importance of jointly implemented reforms. According to the Deputy  Chairman of the State Revenue Committee, the World Bank not only  provides financial and technical support, but also supports the  implementation of systems that ensure the application of best  international practices with the participation of professional groups  from different countries.
During the event, the World Bank Tax and Customs Program Coordinator  Anahit Basentsyan spoke about the projects implemented in cooperation  with the State Revenue Committee and the recorded results.  Noting  that the last two years have been quite eventful in terms of tax and  customs administration reforms, the World Bank representative  emphasized that the State Revenue Committee is ready to ensure the  applicability and continuity of the results of the discussions.
In particular, the results of the program "Modernization of Tax and  Customs Administration" implemented by the World Bank, the program  "Trade Facilitation" financed by the EU, the second program for the  development of customs administration, as well as other current work,  including the introduction of automated single accounts, calculation  of state duties and payments of indirect taxes were discussed. The  results of surveys conducted among taxpayers and participants of free  trade zones were also discussed.