Tuesday, September 24 2024 16:50
New Corporate Governance Code presented in Yerevan
ArmInfo. The new Corporate Governance Code was presented to the Armenian business community and  other interested parties in Yerevan, as reported by the press service of the Ministry of Economy. The concept of the document was presented at a seminar with the participation of Sevak Mikaelyan, Deputy  Minister of Economy.  During the event, the participants discussed issues related to the enforcement of the Code and the role of corporate governance in improving the investment environment.
Sevak Mikaelyan presented the basics of state corporate governance  policy and explained how the authorities integrate their corporate  governance policy with investment attraction and economic development  policies.  The event was organized by the Corporate Governance Center  in partnership with the U.S. Department of Commerce's Commercial Law  Development Program (CLDP) and the Center for International Private  Enterprise.