Thursday, October 31 2024 16:46
AMX 2024 awards most active market participants
ArmInfo.The Armenian Securities Exchange (AMX) and the Central Depository summed up the  year by holding AMX AWARDS 2024 and awarding the most active participants in Armenia's capital market based on their achievements in 2023-2024.
The award ceremony for 18 winners took place on October  30 this year, and three special awards were also presented to  employees of various banks and investment companies.  This year's  event was distinguished not only with a new format, but also in-depth  discussions focusing on the development prospects of Armenia's  capital market and new opportunities for progress. The meeting turned  into a platform for exchanging ideas, where industry growth trends  and innovative solutions, were presented, contributing to Armenia's  financial market continuous development and regional competitiveness.
It is noteworthy that a special recognition award was given to Sonia  Grigoryan (Converse Bank CJSC) - "The most active student on the EBRD  Capital Markets E-Learning Program Platform". This innovative  educational initiative was made possible thanks to the consistent  efforts and negotiations of AMX, which received 30 educational  licenses from the EBRD at the beginning of this year. Most of the  educational platform licenses have been granted to employees of AMX  member organizations, promoting their professional development and  growth in the sector.
The winners of the AMX AWARDS 2024 in the nominations of the Armenian  Stock Exchange were:  Ameriabank CJSC - <Best in the secondary  government bond market> and <Best Corporate Bond Issuer on the  Exchange>; Ardshinbank CJSC - <Best in the Secondary Corporate Bond  Market>; Araratbank OJSC - <Best Underwriter in Corporate Bond  Market>; Unibank OJSC - <Best in Secondary Equity Market> and <Best  Equity Issuer on the Exchange>; Armbrok OJSC - <Best in REPO  trading>; CUBE Invest CJSC - <Best Collaborative Member of the  Exchange>; Mkhitar Mkrtchyan (AMIO Bank CJSC) - <Best Counterpart   Elected by the Market >.
In the nominations of the Central Depository of Armenia, the winners  of AMX AWARDS 2024 are: ACBA Bank OJSC - <Best Account Operator of  the Depository System> and <Most Transparent Issuer>; Araratbank OJSC  - <Best Collaborative Member of the Depository System>, and its  employee Janet Aghajanyan won in the nomination <Best Employee of the  Depository System>; ACBA Bank OJSC, Converse Bank CJSC and Araratbank  OJSC - <Most Progressive Member of the Depository System>; Dimension  CJSC - <Best Member of the Depository System>; CLEARSTREAM - <Best  Foreign Partner>; "The award for long-term cooperation with the  funded pension system> was given to Kristina Harutyunyan (AMIO Bank  CJSC) and Ruzanna Khachatryan (Araratbank OJSC).
The event featured a panel discussion on "Development and  Internationalization of Armenia's Capital Market", led by AMX Group  board members and international experts. The issues discussed  included the challenges and opportunities for integrating Armenia's  capital market with international markets, as well as issues related  to increasing foreign investment, improving market infrastructure and  aligning with global standards.  Note that the annual AMX Awards  continues to be a key event in the financial sector, not only  highlighting the significant contributions of participants to the  capital market, but also laying the foundation for the sustainable  development of the industry. This year's award participants  demonstrated exceptional performance, enhancing the confidence and  interest of both local and international investors in  Armenia's  capital market and playing a crucial role in its further expansion.