Thursday, December 5 2024 13:24
EDB: Armenia withdrew its application for financing Amulsar mine  project
ArmInfo. Armenia has withdrawn its application for financing the construction of the  Amulsar gold mine project. Nikolay Podguzov, Chairman of the Board of  the Eurasian Development Bank (EDB), announced this at the final  press conference on December 5 in response to a question about the  current stage of the Bank's participation in the project.
"We had reviewed the project and were ready to work on it. However,  the application for project financing has been withdrawn at this  time, so we are no longer working on it," Podguzov said, adding that  if the status changes, the Bank is ready to rejoin the project. At  the same time, the EDB Board Chair believes that the project should  first be sorted out in Armenia itself.  "I  know  that environmental  assessments are underway, etc. Once we have more clarity on the  situation, we will be able to make a decision," Podguzov said.