Wednesday, January 15 2025 12:16
Armenia`s Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Economy exchange functions
ArmInfo. From now on, the regulation of gambling activities in Armenia will be entrusted to the Ministry of Economy, and public-private partnerships - to the  Ministry of Finance. The draft law on amendments and additions to the  Law and related  laws was presented by the Minister of Finance of the Republic of  Armenia Vahe Hovhannisyan on January 15 at a meeting of the  parliamentary committee on economic issues.
As Hovhannisyan pointed out, at present, the authorized body for  regulating activities within the framework of the laws of the  Republic of Armenia , and is the  Ministry of Finance.
However, given that gambling activities concern other areas of the  economy, the department proposes to assign the function of regulating  the sphere to the Ministry of Economy.
In addition, he added, since the area of public-private partnership  (PPP) development should be considered from the point of view of  public finance management, it would be appropriate to transfer the  function of regulating this activity from the Ministry of Economy to  the Ministry of Finance.