Thursday, January 30 2025 19:14
Armenian Deputy Economy Minister, AFD delegation discuss  macroeconomic and financial situation in Armenia
ArmInfo. The Armenian Deputy Minister of Economy, Edgar Zakaryan, received a delegation from the  French Development Agency (AFD), that arrived to assess the macroeconomic and financial situation in the country.
As reported by the press service of the Armenian Ministry of Economy,  during the meeting, Edgar Zakaryan presented the key directions and  priority areas of the country's economic policy. He also discussed  export and import opportunities within the framework of economic  diversification, as well as state support instruments and large  investment programs implemented in Armenia.
In addition, the Deputy Minister addressed the issues of creating  industrial zones and logistics centers that meet international  standards. As part of the discussion, Zakaryan also presented the  "Crossroads of Peace" project, which aims to enhance connectivity in  the region.  The AFD Group has been present in Armenia since 2013,  funding projects that contribute to the fight against climate change  and promote a just and inclusive transition. The agency supports  sustainable management and conservation of natural resources, energy  transition, public finance management and urban services. The total  funding volume for Armenia has exceeded EUR 320 million.