Monday, February 3 2025 17:50
"Amundi Investment Outlook 2025": Bright spots in a world of  irregularities
ArmInfo. On January 30, Yerevan hosted the global initiative <Amundi Investment Outlook 2025>, which  is being held in more than 20 countries. The event is a unique opportunity to discuss key financial events that will shape the current year with renowned international experts, as well as to hear their views on investment opportunities, economic trends and asset allocation strategies.
"Today, there is widespread talk of a very high level of uncertainty,  but unlike 2024, the uncertainty of 2025 is related to the economy,  or more precisely, to the steps that the new US president will take  in practice," said Didier Borowski, Head of Macroeconomic Research at  the Amundi Investment Institute, in his opening remarks, adding that  the global economy has proven its resilience in recent years. In any  case, he notes, in today's complex and changing economic conditions,  optimism is our companion. Thus, despite the still existing  inflationary pressure, the picture at the global level shows that it  has already reached its peak and is now on the way down. In addition,  according to Didier Borowski, Trump's second term will not be marked  by radical changes, he will act more cautiously. As for the tariff  policy, no fundamental changes are expected either - the process will  be gradual and will not apply to all countries, as the White House  realizes that this could be a shock to the US economy.  <Global  financial flows are stabilizing, but wise risk management and a  strategic approach are important for success,> the expert believes.
<In 2025, we will continue to prioritize corporate bond issues from  representatives of the real sector when forming investments for the  funds we manage and will look for new opportunities in this  direction,>  Anush Amirjanyan, manager of the <Amundi-Akba> fund  noted, discussing the investment opportunities and challenges of  2025.  According to her, hedging will play a key role this year. When  it comes to Armenia's prospects, she mentioned that Amundi places  particular emphasis on investments in the real sector of the economy.  In 2025 the company will focus its efforts on investing in private  sector bonds and creating investment opportunities in large  infrastructure projects.