Monday, February 24 2025 14:13
Over AMD 20bln to be allocated for reconstruction of Cascade complex
ArmInfo.AMD 20.046bln will be allocated for the reconstruction of the Cascade complex by the  famous French architect Jean-Michel Wilmotte, the founder of WILMOTTE & ASSOCIES ARCHITECTES. As was announced at the working meeting of the Yerevan Municipality on February 24, the project is planned to be  completed in 5 years.
Wilmotte's project, which is conventionally called the , will cover a total area of 33 thousand square meters, where a  concert hall with a capacity of 870 people, a Museum of Modern Art,  recreational and leisure areas, underground parking, and green areas  will be located.
Architect Wilmott also proposed creating a green zone on the  territory adjacent to the Cascade with an area of 40 thousand square  meters, which will provide a connection between the Cascade and the  Museum- Institute of Ancient Manuscripts Matenadaran.
In addition, as was announced at the meeting of the city hall, the  author of the project will build a multifunctional complex on the  right side of the Cascade in parallel with the reconstruction of the  Cascade, which should organically fit into the overall ensemble of  the architectural complex.
All necessary documents and decisions for the start of construction  work are planned to be transferred to the company that won the vote  in the fourth quarter of this year.
The "Cascade - Cultural Hub" project is a combination of stone, water  and greenery, which is also in tune with the concept of the Museum of  Modern Art, which, as previously stated, will be moved from Mashtots  Avenue to the territory of the Cascade complex.