Thursday, March 6 2025 11:58
Armenia winner in Adventure Tourism category of PATWA international  award
ArmInfo. Armenia won the Adventure Tourism category of the PATWA (Asia Pacific Travel  Association) international award. The award ceremony was held within  the framework of one of the largest international tourism exhibitions  ITB Berlin 2025.
"It is a great honor for Armenia to receive such a prestigious award  that highlights the country's unique landscapes, rich culture and  growing potential as a leading adventure tourism destination," said  Lusine Gevorgyan, head of the Armenian Tourism Committee.
The PATWA International Awards have been awarded annually for the  past 20 years by the Asia Pacific Travel Association (PATWA) to  individuals, tourism development organizations, government officials,  ministries and other service providers.
According to the Tourism Committee, in total, the number of tourists  to Armenia in 2024 was amounted to 2.14 million, which is 7.4% lower  than the figure for the previous year.