Thursday, March 13 2025 11:11
ADB ready to assist Armenia in hosting COP-17
ArmInfo. The Asian Development Bank is ready to support Armenia in successfully holding the 17th Conference of the Parties to the UN Convention on Biological  Diversity (COP-17), which will be held in the country in 2026.
This was stated yesterday during a meeting with the RA Minister of  Environment Hakob Simidyan by the Head of the Permanent Mission of  the Bank in Armenia Don Lambert.
As reported by the press service of the Ministry of Environment,  during the meeting the interlocutors discussed issues of preparation  for the conference, as well as problems that may arise during its  holding.
The Minister noted that COP-17 is an opportunity for the Republic of  Armenia to advance international cooperation in the field of  environmental protection and an important step in promoting and  implementing the country's environmental strategy. He emphasized that  during the conference, special attention will be paid to the  formation of the environmental agenda, as well as the implementation  of measures in accordance with the sustainable development goals.
Don Lambert, in turn, highly appreciated the efforts of the Armenian  authorities in the field of biodiversity conservation and emphasized  that ADB is ready to support the holding of this important event.
During the meeting, jointly implemented programs were discussed, as  well as a number of new initiatives that can support sustainable  environmental development in the country.
ADB is currently implementing environmental protection programs in  Armenia. In particular, this concerns the sustainable development of  Lake Sevan in the context of a strategic approach to spatial  planning. With ADB support, the Ararat Valley Water Intake Management  Plan for 2025-2031 is being developed. Work is also underway to  develop monitoring and measurement mechanisms for reporting on  commitments undertaken under the Paris Agreement. ADB is actively  involved in improving the hazardous waste management system in  Armenia, and a climate change adaptation program for the transport  sector is being developed.
The Minister expressed satisfaction with the progress of the programs  and added that the Ministry is actively cooperating with both  international organizations and local partners, seeking to promote  reforms in the environmental sector.