Monday, June 30 2025 17:17
Expert: Armenian businesses  face obstacles  to growth due to  unfavorable conditions
ArmInfo. Despite the support provided by the state for business development, the SME sector in  Armenia is not growing and has the same share in GDP for several years, as stated in an interview with an ArmInfo correspondent by Artashes Shaboyan, Senior Research Consultant at the Ameria consulting company, referring to the results of a study conducted for the second national report GEM Armenia National Report 2024/2025, prepared within the framework of the Global Entrepreneurship Monitor  (GEM) by Aslanyan.
He noted that compared to 2019, the results of the 2024 study showed  that even if the number of new businesses grows and their geography  expands, then, for example, the number of their employees and their  productivity level remain at the same level. "All this is because  business in Armenia remains a one-man business," he noted. In this  regard, the expert expressed the opinion that the state should change  the direction of assistance provided to entrepreneurship. That is, as  Shaboyan noted, in order for the share of SMEs in GDP to grow, the  state should help not newly created companies, but already the  established ones. "Because if they do not grow, their productivity  does not increase, they cannot expand their share in GDP," the expert  noted. In his opinion, even without state assistance, people are able  to start a business in the country, the real challenge is in making  this business successful and navigating the growth stages. "And this  involves new knowledge, new financing, technology transfer, etc. That  is, yes, it is great to receive help when starting a business. But  our study showed that government assistance should be focused on  business expansion," he said, emphasizing the importance of  supporting women's entrepreneurship, given its effectiveness.
The full report can be found here:  https://ameriaadvisory.am/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/2024-2025-GEM-National-Report- English.pdf .