Tuesday, August 26 2025 15:59
Armenian Card reports: Due to issues with Internet channels,  E-commerce transactions are unavailable
ArmInfo.  Armenian Card reports that there are currently issues with Internet channels, causing E-commerce transactions to be unavailable. Additionally, as noted in a message  from Armenian Card, there are also some problems with the operation  of other services that utilize the Internet channel.  Armenian Card  apologizes for the inconvenience and will provide further updates as  they become available.
Recall that at the end of July 2025, problems were also observed in  the operation of the Armenian Card (ArCa) National Payment System. On  July 23 of this year starting at 10:10 am, the  Arca payment system  experienced  disruptions due to technical reasons, making it  impossible to complete certain transactions with cards. By 12:45 on  the same day, the system was restored, but some banking applications  and card-to- card transfers were still affected.
A week later, on July 29 of this year, a technical failure was  recorded from 11:46 to 15:25, temporarily affecting the availability  of all types of services provided by ArCa. The problem was resolved  on the same day as a result of urgent measures taken by  Armenian  Card specialists and the supplier organization. It was reported then  that a comprehensive technical study had been launched to thoroughly  clarify the causes of the failure and prevent future incidents.
Based the assessment formed from the conducted research, the  incidents were not caused by cyber attacks or information security  breaches. There was no data loss or leakage  at any point during the  failures.  Particularly, the failure on July 23 of this year from  10:05 to 16:50, occurred after the installation of a certification  system update and was due to technical obstacles. It was not a  permanent or systemic issue, and specialists took all necessary  measures to ensure the smooth operation of the main services.
At that time, it was reported that as a preventive measure and in  accordance with international best practices, Armenian Card intends  to complete the full commissioning of the second data center in 2025  in order to provide customers with more reliable, convenient and  uninterrupted services. The data center, equipped with  modern  technology, is designed to ensure the smooth and stable operation of  the country's payment systems. Some of Armenian Card's main services   have already been transferred and are actively operating in the  second data center. The process of technical equipment and full setup  is planned to be completed by the end of 2025. The new center will  operate in addition to the existing data processing center, ensuring  the balancing of transaction flows, and the continuity of service  provision and restoration of normal operation in the event of  possible incidents. All interested parties, including the Central  Bank of Armenia, commercial banks participating in the system and  international payment systems, were informed both during the failure  and immediately after its elimination through established    communication channels.
Note that Armenian Card CJSC has been the National Payment System of  Armenia since 2000 and is continuously improving, providing its  partners and society with a safe, reliable and fast financial  ecosystem. Currently, the Arca system 59,655 business entities,  103,933 POS terminals, 1,676,385 Arca cardholders and 4,008,144  cards. The company processes an average of about 5 million requests  per day, demonstrating the system's volume and high throughput.  Armenian Card operates as a unified card processing system for banks  in Armenia allowing them to issue and service both local Arca cards  and international payment systems cards such as Visa, Mastercard,  American Express, DCI, UPI, JCB.
It should be noted that a new person was recently appointed to the system by the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia. With his arrival as the head of ArCa, the system began to "shake". But the new head likes to post himself and "his achievements" on Facebook, apparently believing that by doing so he improves the work of the National Payment System.