ArmInfo. Armenian Card reports that there are currently issues with Internet channels, causing E-commerce transactions to be unavailable. Additionally, as noted in a message from Armenian Card, there are also some problems with the operation of other services that utilize the Internet channel. Armenian Card apologizes for the inconvenience and will provide further updates as they become available.
Recall that at the end of July 2025, problems were also observed in the operation of the Armenian Card (ArCa) National Payment System. On July 23 of this year starting at 10:10 am, the Arca payment system experienced disruptions due to technical reasons, making it impossible to complete certain transactions with cards. By 12:45 on the same day, the system was restored, but some banking applications and card-to- card transfers were still affected.
A week later, on July 29 of this year, a technical failure was recorded from 11:46 to 15:25, temporarily affecting the availability of all types of services provided by ArCa. The problem was resolved on the same day as a result of urgent measures taken by Armenian Card specialists and the supplier organization. It was reported then that a comprehensive technical study had been launched to thoroughly clarify the causes of the failure and prevent future incidents.
Based the assessment formed from the conducted research, the incidents were not caused by cyber attacks or information security breaches. There was no data loss or leakage at any point during the failures. Particularly, the failure on July 23 of this year from 10:05 to 16:50, occurred after the installation of a certification system update and was due to technical obstacles. It was not a permanent or systemic issue, and specialists took all necessary measures to ensure the smooth operation of the main services.
At that time, it was reported that as a preventive measure and in accordance with international best practices, Armenian Card intends to complete the full commissioning of the second data center in 2025 in order to provide customers with more reliable, convenient and uninterrupted services. The data center, equipped with modern technology, is designed to ensure the smooth and stable operation of the country's payment systems. Some of Armenian Card's main services have already been transferred and are actively operating in the second data center. The process of technical equipment and full setup is planned to be completed by the end of 2025. The new center will operate in addition to the existing data processing center, ensuring the balancing of transaction flows, and the continuity of service provision and restoration of normal operation in the event of possible incidents. All interested parties, including the Central Bank of Armenia, commercial banks participating in the system and international payment systems, were informed both during the failure and immediately after its elimination through established communication channels.
Note that Armenian Card CJSC has been the National Payment System of Armenia since 2000 and is continuously improving, providing its partners and society with a safe, reliable and fast financial ecosystem. Currently, the Arca system 59,655 business entities, 103,933 POS terminals, 1,676,385 Arca cardholders and 4,008,144 cards. The company processes an average of about 5 million requests per day, demonstrating the system's volume and high throughput. Armenian Card operates as a unified card processing system for banks in Armenia allowing them to issue and service both local Arca cards and international payment systems cards such as Visa, Mastercard, American Express, DCI, UPI, JCB.
It should be noted that a new person was recently appointed to the system by the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia. With his arrival as the head of ArCa, the system began to "shake". But the new head likes to post himself and "his achievements" on Facebook, apparently believing that by doing so he improves the work of the National Payment System.