Thursday, September 25 2025 20:02
Likhachev to Pashinyan: Believe me, we will do everything to ensure   all the interests of Armenia and its people
ArmInfo. Rosatom Corporation is closely monitoring Armenia's decision-making process and future plans in the field of nuclear energy with great respect,  as stated by Rosatom Director General Alexey Likhachev during a  roundtable discussion at the World Atomic Week forum in Moscow.
"There is another plant we are all very proud of: a nuclear power  plant that has been operating in Armenia since 1977. In 1988, it  survived the tragic Spitak earthquake, which reached up to a  magnitude of 9.0. It is the only nuclear power plant on Earth that  withstood such an impact. Since then, Armenian specialists have been  implementing this project jointly, of course, with the assistance and  support of Rosatom.  Nikol Vovaevich, we say this: the station is  yours, but our pride is shared. Its current stable operation and  extension until at least 2036 are completely understandable to us. We  are now following with great respect how you choose new solutions,  how you consider the next step in nuclear energy, and we understand  how important this step is, because you determine the country's  policy for at least the next 100 years. Believe me, we will do  everything to ensure that all the interests of Armenia and the  Armenian people are respected," the head of Rosatom noted.
Likhachev also noted that in recent years, the role of nuclear energy  in the future global energy balance has clearly become evident due to  its sustainability, predictability, the long service life of  facilities, and comprehensive positive impact on the economy and  technological landscape. According to him, more and more countries  are considering nuclear energy as a development vector, as the  implementation of nuclear projects stimulates the development of  related technologies, computing, and manufacturing industries.   "Technology alone does not improve life - a new ideology is needed, a  philosophy of equal access to the results of technological progress,"  the head of Rosatom stated.
Recall, on August 8, Armenia and the United States signed three  memoranda, one of which was devoted to partnership in energy  security, including cooperation in civilian nuclear energy, including  small modular reactor technology. Pashinyan then stated that the  United States is ready to transfer modular nuclear power plant  technology to Armenia.  It is also worth noting that the Russian side  had previously proposed a design for a new 1,200-megawatt nuclear  power unit to Armenia. The design itself consists of 11 volumes and  is under review. However, the Armenian side considers the specified  capacity too large for a small country. Therefore, options for small  modular power units, primarily of American design, are being  discussed.