Friday, October 3 2025 21:53
In 2026, an election year, Armenian authorities will focus on paving  roads rather than strategic infrastructure: Economist
ArmInfo. Judging by the draft state budget of Armenia for 2026, there will be no "shortage of asphalt" in the election year. This is the conclusion made by  economist and former head of the RA State Revenue Committee, David  Ananyan, after studying the planned allocations to the RA Ministry of  Territorial Administration and Infrastructure (MTAI).
"The figures speak for themselves.  Specifically, compared to the 2025 budget  allocations (289.15 billion drams), the MTAI budget for 2026  envisages allocations of 325.09 billion drams, an increase of  approximately 35.9 billion drams, or 12.4%.  At first glance, it may  seem a positive trend, as capital expenditures are increasing.  However, a closer look reveals that the focus is not on long-term  strategic infrastructure, but on quickly implemented programs,"  Ananyan wrote in his Facebook post.
For instance, the 2026 budget allocates over 100 billion drams for  road construction and repair programs.  Specifically:  Major repairs  of interstate and national roads - 49 billion drams - Medium repairs  - 5.09 billion drams - Kajaran-Agarak section - 26.4 billion drams -  Kajaran tunnel and access roads - 10.4 billion drams - Sisian-Kajaran  section - over 13 billion drams.  However, the share of other  infrastructure projects is significantly smaller.  - Urban  infrastructure - 16.6 billion drams - Water supply and sanitation -  9.9 billion drams -    Energy system development - 2.8 billion drams.   -
So, it is obvious, that the main emphasis is on routine repairs and  road paving. The reason is clear: 2026 is an election year. Asphalt  paving, routine road repairs, and pothole repairs are a "quick  result" presented to the public, a noticeable change that can be  portrayed as a success.  However, strategic  infrastructure-reservoirs, new energy capacity, technological and  engineering projects that take many years-remains in the background.
Thus, the MTAI budget for 2026 has increased in numbers, but in  content, it's a pre-election budget with an emphasis on asphalt and  short-term "visible" programs. Should Armenia build its future on  asphalt or strategic infrastructure?, the economist asks.