Monday, November 3 2025 15:35
Armenia joins Germany`s Import Promotion Desk initiative
ArmInfo. Armenia has been recognized as one of the partner countries of the Import Promotion Desk (IPD) initiative of the German Federal Ministry for  Economic Cooperation and Development. This agreement  was reached  following Minister of Economy Gevorg Papoyan's visit to Berlin.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Economy, this  decision marks an important step in strengthening economic  cooperation between Armenia and Germany, as well as enhancing  Armenia's export potential. This will allow Armenian entrepreneurs to  broaden their export reach, establish a foothold in German markets,  and increase the visibility of Armenian products.
The IPD initiative serves as a bridge connecting small and  medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in partner countries with reliable  importers from Germany and the European Union. The program provides  technical assistance, market entry support, and targeted programs to  develop export opportunities.
Minister Gevorg Papoyan noted that the Ministry of Economy of the  Republic of Armenia will continue close cooperation with the German  Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), as  well as with partner organizations implementing this initiative, to  ensure that Armenian producers meet European market standards, take  advantage of export promotion tools, and participate in leading  international exhibitions  in Germany and other countries to  successfully position their products in European markets.
It should be noted that, according to the Statistical Committee of  the Republic of Armenia, trade turnover between Armenia and Germany  decreased by 5.3% in January-August 2025, amounting to $297.3  million.  Exports increased by 77.4% to $71.4 million, while imports  decreased by 17.4% to $226 million.