Wednesday, November 5 2025 11:29
RA Investigative Committee to get to get AMD 219.6mln more next year
ArmInfo.  In 2026, the budget of the Investigative Committee will increase by 1.2%, or 219.6 million drams, to 19 billion 205.8 million drams. Deputy Finance Minister Vahan Sirunyan announced this in parliament on November 5 during preliminary hearings of the draft state budget for next year.
According to Sirunyan, the Investigative Committee will allocate the  bulk of state appropriations-97.9%, or 18.8 billion drams-to current  expenses, and 400 million drams (2.1% of expenditures) to capital  expenditures.
Chairman of the Investigative Committee of Armenia Artur Poghosyan,  in turn, announced that the agency will implement one main program  and five activities within the budget. In 2025, the number of  activities was six, the last of which included stipends for  individuals undergoing professional retraining. However, funding for  one program will increase next year by approximately 220 million  drams, primarily due to the introduction of the Security Service.