Thursday, November 6 2025 16:53
Germany to support Armenia with 152  million euros in strategic  cooperation areas  until 2027 - German Embassy
ArmInfo.  Germany will support Armenia with 152 million euros in strategic cooperation areas until 2027- 2nd intergovernmental negotiations between Armenia and  Germany have been successfully completed, as noted in a statement  issued by the German Embassy in Armenia.
Niels Ahnen, Head of the German Delegation and State Secretary at the  Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ),  noted: "Overarching goal of our German cooperation is the strategic  support of Armenia's democratic and reform process, in particular the  further EU rapprochement, the diversification and specifically  greening of the economy, and above all supporting welfare and  socioeconomic integration of the Armenian society. Only on this basis  current peace building efforts and potentially open borders can be  sustainable for Armenia as a whole."
Armenia and Germany have successfully agreed on their strategic  cooperation in the sectors of renewable energy, energy efficiency,  private sector development and technical vocation and training, water  and sanitation governance and infrastructure as well as good  (financial) governance, decentralization and communal development.  With this comprehensive package, Germany represents one of the most  important bilateral partners of Armenia.
Germany remains an important partner of Armenia also with regards to  the upcoming political milestones in 2026 - additional support will  be provided for the organization of the parliamentary elections in  June as well as for the Cop 17 on Biodiversity.