ArmInfo. Germany will support Armenia with 152 million euros in strategic cooperation areas until 2027- 2nd intergovernmental negotiations between Armenia and Germany have been successfully completed, as noted in a statement issued by the German Embassy in Armenia.
Niels Ahnen, Head of the German Delegation and State Secretary at the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), noted: "Overarching goal of our German cooperation is the strategic support of Armenia's democratic and reform process, in particular the further EU rapprochement, the diversification and specifically greening of the economy, and above all supporting welfare and socioeconomic integration of the Armenian society. Only on this basis current peace building efforts and potentially open borders can be sustainable for Armenia as a whole."
Armenia and Germany have successfully agreed on their strategic cooperation in the sectors of renewable energy, energy efficiency, private sector development and technical vocation and training, water and sanitation governance and infrastructure as well as good (financial) governance, decentralization and communal development. With this comprehensive package, Germany represents one of the most important bilateral partners of Armenia.
Germany remains an important partner of Armenia also with regards to the upcoming political milestones in 2026 - additional support will be provided for the organization of the parliamentary elections in June as well as for the Cop 17 on Biodiversity.