Monday, November 10 2025 11:04
Armenia, Iran discuss prospects for cooperation in tourism sector
ArmInfo.  Armenia and Iran discussed prospects for cooperation in the tourism sector. This was reported by the Armenian Ministry of Economy, citing the meeting  between Minister Gevorg Papoyan and Iranian Minister of Cultural  Heritage, Tourism, and Handicrafts Seyed Reza Salehi Amiri, which  took place in Saudi Arabia on the sidelines of the 26th session of  the General Assembly of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO).
According to the source, the parties discussed issues related to  increasing awareness of the countries' rich cultural heritage and  existing tourism potential, as well as a number of topics related to  increasing tourist flows. It was reported that, on the sidelines of  the UNWTO General Assembly, Papoyan also met with the newly appointed  Secretary-General of the Organization, Sheikha Nasser Al-Nawais.  During the meeting, prospects for the development of the tourism  industry in Armenia, opportunities for joint initiatives, and other  tourism-related issues were discussed. It is worth noting that,  according to the RA Statistics Committee, over 138,000 tourists from  Iran visited Armenia in January-September 2025, an increase of 1.1%  compared to the same period last year.
Overall, tourist flow increased by 0.8% to 1.734 million people.