ArmInfo. Armenia will increase the state duty on imported metal rebar from 29 times the base duty to 55 times the base duty. The National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia will discuss amendments to the law "On State Duty" proposed by MPs Sergey Bagratyan and Narek Ghahramanyan in the first reading at its plenary session on November 11.
As Sergey Bagratyan noted in his speech, the government has previously repeatedly extended the ban on the export of ferrous and non-ferrous scrap and waste metals. Furthermore, a uniform state duty of 29,000 drams per ton has been established for the import of finished metal rebar from non-EAEU countries. However, due to the devaluation of the Iranian currency and the reduction in the cost of Iranian products, the average customs value of one ton of rebar has recently decreased by approximately 35,000 drams. This has created an unequal competitive environment for rebar importers and manufacturers. "With the current decision, we want to balance the situation," Bagratyan said, adding that the bill proposes raising the customs duty on rebar imported from Iran from 29,000 drams per ton to 55,000 drams. Bagratyan noted that his government colleagues have proposed setting the state duty at 45,000 drams.
In turn, RA Deputy Minister of Economy Edgar Zakaryan acknowledged that local producers are currently facing certain difficulties. Over the past few months, the cost of imported metal rebar has decreased by approximately 47,000 drams per ton. "Our colleagues propose increasing the state duty from 29,000 drams per ton to 55,000 drams. However, we conducted specific calculations to avoid relying on the devaluation of the neighboring country's national currency, and instead to consider dumping factors that directly impact competition. This led us to a figure of 45 times the amount, that is, setting the state duty at 45,000 drams," the Deputy Minister stated. He noted that domestic producers sold 240,000 tonnes of rebar in the country's domestic market in 2023, 251,000 tonnes in 2024, and 321,000 tonnes in the first nine months of this year. Imports of steel rebar in 2025 already amounted to 130,000 tons. Meanwhile, the same 130,000 tons were supplied to the domestic market in 2023, and 164,800 tons in 2024. The deputy minister reported that two rebar production plants were launched this year alone. Currently, there are three plants in the country producing the finished product. By the end of the year, another plant will begin producing the finished product. Zakaryan emphasized that all three plants are already capable of meeting the required domestic production volumes. He emphasized that with the proper certification process, the opportunity to export finished products will also arise.
According to statistics, imports of steel rebar from the Islamic Republic of Iran to the Republic of Armenia are steadily growing. According to early studies conducted by the Commission for the Protection of Competition, the average weighted customs value of 1 ton of rebar decreased by 52,000 drams in 2023 compared to 2022, from 269,000 to 217,000 drams. It was noted that the average price of 1 ton of rebar produced in the Republic of Armenia is 259,600 drams, with the minimum and maximum prices being 215,000 and 300,000 drams, respectively. According to data from the Armenian Ministry of Economy as of the end of October, local metal production volumes increased significantly as a result of the export ban.
Specifically, in 2024, the production of unalloyed steel for castings increased by 2.4 times, the production of steel pipes, hollow sections, and their fittings by 10.8%, household goods cast from aluminum by 5.8%, and metal structures and their parts made of iron, cast iron, steel, or aluminum by 19%. As a result of the measures taken by the government, investments were directed into the industry in 2022-2025, including foreign ones (Karakert Stone Smelting Plant, GTB Steel, Dzulakentro, Edmet, Aske Group, Asedl). According to the Ministry of Economic Development's forecasts, the total investment volume for the above-mentioned programs will amount to approximately $100 million, resulting in the creation of 550-750 new jobs, and an increase in the use of local ferrous and non-ferrous scrap metal by 65-70%, bringing the annual scrap consumption volume to 250,000 tons.