Tuesday, November 11 2025 16:48
Starting in 2026, conclusion, termination, and modification of  employment contracts in Armenia to be carried out exclusively through  digital platform
ArmInfo.  Starting in 2026, electronic employment contracts will become mandatory for  employers and employees upon hiring and firing. The platform may also  be implemented this year on a voluntary basis, according to the State  Revenue Committee (SRC) of Armenia.  This means that, starting next  year, the conclusion, termination, and modification of employment  contracts will be carried out exclusively through a digital platform.
It is noted that employers perform all functions related to  electronic employment contracts through the Electronic Reporting  System. The digital system allows employers to create and sign  employment contracts, hiring and termination orders, as well as  amendments and supplements to employment contracts electronically.  The system also allows for editing, canceling, and searching for any  document, as well as receiving electronic notifications after  signing. The system also includes mandatory fields that employers  must complete upon hiring, and if these fields are not completed, the  system automatically notifies of an error.
Employees can access the digital system through the "Unified System  of Electronic Services for Individuals" via the recently created  "Employment Contracts" section.
To use the platform, employees must have an electronic signature,  which allows them to log in to the system, view their contracts,  employment orders, termination orders, and employment agreements,  sign these documents electronically, and receive notifications. The  digital employment contract system is available in Armenian, Russian,  and English.
"If, starting next year, the conclusion of employment contracts with  newly hired employees becomes mandatory in electronic form, then  employers will be required to enter into the system, within twelve  months from January 1, 2026, the employee contracts that have not yet  been converted to electronic format, and employees will only need to  confirm the digital contract with an electronic signature," the  statement reads.