Wednesday, November 12 2025 14:18
FCI  to support Armenia in connecting to  global  AI SuperCloud`s  AI  platform
ArmInfo.  The Digital Initiatives Fund (DIF) of the Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) is  counting on Armenia's participation in the global AI SuperCloud  platform, as announced by Tigran Sargsyan, Deputy Chairman of the  Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) and Curator of the EDB Digital  Initiatives Fund, during a video conference titled "EAEU Digital  Projects" on November 12.
He noted that all Fund member countries have already been  familiarized with this project and added that discussions have  already taken place with the Armenian government regarding the  advantages the AI SuperCloud offers. "We therefore hope that the  Republic of Armenia will show interest in such a project," the Deputy  Chairman of the EDB Management Board emphasized.
Tigran Sargsyan clarified that the AI SuperCloud provides access to  AI tools and services. The project addresses four key objectives:  democratizing access to AI without restrictions or barriers; creating  a regional AI marketplace; developing regional expertise; and  accelerating, piloting, and scaling. This means countries will be  able to apply to the Digital Initiatives Fund for scaling solutions  within their countries. "I would like to point out that the Fund's  technical assistance for implementing these approaches and scaling  includes grant funding, which should increase the attractiveness of  this project. Armenia, if interested, can approach the Fund with a  similar request," he added.
Note that the AI SuperCloud  integrates key tools and services for  developing AI solutions: from visual designers and model libraries to  powerful computing resources and automated deployment systems.