ArmInfo. France is developing a sectoral plan methodology for the advancement of Armenian winemaking and wine tourism and recognizing its economic significance in the region and beyond, as reported by the press service of the Armenian Wine and Viticulture Foundation (VWFA), citing the outcomes of a VWFA delegation visit led by Chairperson Zaruhi Muradyan to the French region of Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes.
During the meeting with French partners, discussions revolved around the activities of Armenian wineries, the history of Armenian wine, and the potential of wine tourism. As part of their visit to Auvergne-Rhone- Alpes, the Armenian delegation will visit France's wine-growing regions to gain first-hand insights into French wine production.
Note that, according to the Statistics Committee, 4.7 million liters of wine were produced in Armenia from January to September, a 36% decrease compared to the same period last year.
According to the Customs Service, Armenia exported 1.4 million liters of wine in the first half of 2025, a 31.8% decrease year-on-year. The French market accounted for 2.5% of these exports.