Thursday, November 13 2025 17:18
France  developing  sectoral  plan methodology for Armenian  winemaking and wine tourism
ArmInfo. France is developing  a sectoral plan methodology for  the advancement of  Armenian winemaking and wine tourism and recognizing its economic  significance in the region and beyond, as reported by the press  service of the Armenian Wine and Viticulture Foundation (VWFA),  citing the outcomes of  a VWFA delegation visit led by Chairperson  Zaruhi Muradyan to the French region of Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes.
During the meeting with French partners, discussions revolved around  the activities of Armenian wineries, the history of Armenian wine,  and the potential of wine tourism. As part of their visit to  Auvergne-Rhone- Alpes, the Armenian delegation will visit France's  wine-growing regions to gain first-hand insights into French wine  production.
Note that, according to the Statistics Committee, 4.7 million liters  of wine were produced in Armenia from January to September, a 36%  decrease compared to the same period last year.
According to the Customs Service, Armenia exported 1.4 million liters  of wine in the first half of 2025, a 31.8% decrease year-on-year. The  French market accounted for 2.5% of these exports.