Tuesday, November 18 2025 10:43
Construction of Kajaran-Agarak highway at high rate
ArmInfo.  Construction of the Kajaran-Agarak road within the North-South transport corridor continues apace, according to the Roads Department of the RA Ministry  of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure.
According to the source, work is underway in the 390-meter-long  tunnel, located next to the 32-kilometer Kajaran-Agarak road under  construction.
Reinforcement, installation of safety niches, and shotcreting of the  face wall are underway. Construction of a second tunnel is also  underway.
As a reminder, the Kajaran-Agarak road is being built with  co-financing from the Armenian government and the Eurasian Fund for  Stabilization and Development. The total EFSD loan amount is $200  million.
The project includes the construction of 32 kilometers of road, two  tunnels, and 17 bridges (the longest of which is 720 meters long).  The contractor for the road construction is a joint venture between  Iranian companies Abad Rahan Pars International Group and Tunnel Sadd  Ariana. Technical supervision of the construction work is being  provided by the Croatian Institute IGH, Joint-Stock Company for  Research and Development in Civil Engineering.
The North-South Project will reduce the distance from Armenia's  southern border to its northeastern border from 556 to 490  kilometers. The road will significantly facilitate access to the  Black Sea and European countries through Armenia  (Meghri-Kapan-Goris-Yerevan-Ashtarak-Gyumri-Bavra) and Georgia.