Thursday, November 20 2025 14:36
CRIRSCO standards as guarantee of attracting high-quality investors  and improving reporting quality: field-specific discussions
ArmInfo. Representatives of the geological community of Armenia discussed the issue of joining to the CRIRSCO Mineral Reserves  Reporting Standards Committee.
CRIRSCO is a coalition of representatives of organizations  responsible for developing mineral  reporting codes and guidelines in  Australia (JORC), Brazil (CBRR), Canada (CIM), Chile (National  Committee), Colombia (CCRR), Europe (PERC), India (NACRI), Indonesia  (KOMBERS | KCMI), Kazakhstan (KAZRC), Mongolia (MPIGM), the  Philippines (PMARC), Russia (OERN), South Africa (SAMREC), Turkey  (UMREK), and the United States (SME). The combined value of mining  companies listed on the stock exchanges in these countries accounts  for over 80% of the  listed capital of  the mining industry. The  organization's goal is to promote international best practices in the  reporting of mineral exploration, mineral resource  and mineral  reserves.
Speaking to journalists on the sidelines of the event, Vardan Janyan, Vice President of ZCMC and Chairman of the Association of Mining and Metallurgy of Armenia, mentioned that one of the provisions of  the Armenian mining development strategy, adopted by the authorities  several years ago, was the implementation of CRIRSCO standards. He  emphasized that it would align national legislation in this area with  international standards. "This will allow investors from around the  world to understand our reporting.  In other words, we will speak the  same geological language-our standards will be consistent with  international standards. This will help the industry develop  properly," Janyan said.
According to the head of the Association of Mining and Metallurgy, the  industry currently operates under standards adopted during the Soviet  era, which are no longer relevant. Janyan believes that joining  CRIRSCO will change the way international investors view Armenia's  mining industry. "I've said many times that we face the task of  attracting high-quality investors to the mining industry, and in this  regard, the most important step is to implement these changes in the  geological aspect. Because geology is the foundation of our mining  industry. If these changes are successfully implemented, we will be  able to register significant advancement in the industry," the deputy  head of ZCMC clarified. He noted that all countries seeking  high-quality investors, including Australia, Canada, the United  States, Chile, Kazakhstan, and others, adhere to these standards.
During discussions with geologists, Janyan presented Kazakhstan's  experience in implementing CRIRSCO standards. He noted that the  Kazakh example (KAZRC) could be acceptable for Armenia given that  both countries are post-Soviet states. He also mentioned that Armenia  could join CRIRSCO as a separate national member and cited the  European example (PERC). In this regard, the deputy head of ZCMC  stated that the government will have the final  say on the path  Armenia chooses to take. "This is a matter for the state, as image  issues may also be taken into account-whether to join Europe or  Kazakhstan? Or to pursue an independent path, which is more  challenging, but is also possible," the expert noted.
He  emphasized that implementing standards is a massive undertaking  that requires the involvement of all parties and industry  representatives. This is the reason for the current meeting with the  professional community. Janyan also stated that this matter is being  discussed at the Ministry of Territorial Administration and  Infrastructure during meetings of the specialized working group that  has been established.