ArmInfo. Since 2020, Armenia has ranked 4th in the world for per capita GDP growth. Armenian Economy Minister Gevorg Papoyan wrote this on his Facebook page, citing data from the International Monetary Fund (IMF).
Specifically, during the reporting period (2020-2025), Armenia's per capita GDP growth rate was 110%. Armenia is ahead of Guyana (351%), Georgia (135%), and Kyrgyzstan (120%). Armenia is followed by Turkey (108%), Albania (106%), Venezuela (106%), and others.
At a hearing on the draft state budget of the Republic of Armenia in the National Assembly committees in October 2025, Armenian Economy Minister Gevorg Papoyan stated that seven years ago, GDP per capita exceeded $4,000, while now this figure is around $8,500. "I think that this year, GDP per capita will exceed $9,000," he predicted.
It is worth noting that the IMF expects Armenia's GDP to reach 5% by the end of 2025, accelerating to 5.5% in 2026.