Monday, November 24 2025 11:32
Armenia ranks 4th in the world for per capita GDP growth in 2020-2025
ArmInfo.  Since 2020, Armenia has ranked 4th in the world for per capita GDP growth.  Armenian Economy Minister Gevorg Papoyan wrote this on his Facebook  page, citing data from the International Monetary Fund (IMF).
Specifically, during the reporting period (2020-2025), Armenia's per  capita GDP growth rate was 110%.  Armenia is ahead of Guyana (351%),  Georgia (135%), and Kyrgyzstan (120%). Armenia is followed by Turkey  (108%), Albania (106%), Venezuela (106%), and others.
At a hearing on the draft state budget of the Republic of Armenia in  the National Assembly committees in October 2025, Armenian Economy  Minister Gevorg Papoyan stated that seven years ago, GDP per capita  exceeded $4,000, while now this figure is around $8,500. "I think  that this year, GDP per capita will exceed $9,000," he predicted.
It is worth noting that the IMF expects Armenia's GDP to reach 5% by  the end of 2025, accelerating to 5.5% in 2026.