Tuesday, November 25 2025 14:39
Associations with early/mid-2000s Russia involuntarily come to mind:  Haykaz Fanyan on  risks of increasing state participation in  economy
ArmInfo.  Short-term political dividends could jeopardize long-term economic development. Haykaz Fanyan, head of the ACSES Analytical Center, shared his  assessment, touching on the Armenian government's intentions  regarding the Electric Networks of Armenia CJSC.
Specifically, today, at a working meeting with Romanos Petrosyan,   interim manager of the ENA CJSC, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan  stated that he considers the full nationalization of Electric  Networks of Armenia a "desirable option." This would mean that the  infrastructure would be state-owned and managed by a professional  company under government control. Additionally, Pashinyan emphasized  that this could lead to financial issues. Whether the state will  acquire ENA will depend on the price. According to the Prime  Minister, the company's true value has decreased since its license  was revoked. "If we see that for some reason this is too costly, as  we still have to pay to acquire the company, this amount will  essentially be an expense from the state budget. If we see that these  expenses are unjustified, then we must seek a new investor through  transparent procedures," the Prime Minister said.
"In recent years, the increase in state involvement in the economy  has not been beneficial for us (waste removal from Yerevan,  transport, ZCMC, Viva Armenia, Lydian Armenia, the State Fund for  Universal Health Insurance, ENA). Moreover, it involuntarily brings  to mind Russia in the early/mid-2000s, when the Russian people  welcomed the "nationalization" of strategic assets (for example,  Yukos, AvtoVAZ), but ultimately, instead of a market economy, they  ended up with something resembling "state capitalism".
What should we do? We must ask ourselves: what is our economic  paradigm, what economic model do we want to see in the country in 10  years... this should also be one of the cornerstones of the economic  development strategy that needs to be developed in the near future,"  economist Haykaz Fanyan wrote on social media.