Wednesday, November 26 2025 14:08
Armenia`s ambassador to Kuwait, Director General of the Kuwait Fund  for Economic Development discuss prospects for strengthening ties
ArmInfo.  During a meeting with Walid Al-Bahar, Director General of the Kuwait Fund for Economic Development, Armenian Ambassador to Kuwait Arsen Arakelyan presented  Armenia's economic and investment opportunities.
According to the Armenian Embassy in Kuwait, he also spoke about the  reforms being implemented by the Armenian government and noted the  country's interest in developing new technological, industrial, and  infrastructure programs.
The Armenian diplomat also emphasized that the peace and cooperation  agenda consistently promoted by the Armenian government in the South  Caucasus opens up additional opportunities for the republic itself,  other countries in the region, and neighboring Arab countries,  particularly the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) partner countries. In  turn, Walid Al-Bahar welcomed the Armenian government's commitment to  this consistent work and stated that the State of Kuwait has always  been interested in closer cooperation with Armenia and expressed a  desire to receive more detailed information on the major economic  initiatives being implemented there.
Furthermore, he emphasized that the time has come to enhance the  level of institutional cooperation between Armenia and the Gulf  Cooperation Council, and he personally, as a member of several of the  Council's financial bodies, will support strengthening cooperation  with Armenia.
An agreement was reached on initial steps in this direction, with the  expectation of achieving tangible results by 2026.