ArmInfo. During a meeting with Walid Al-Bahar, Director General of the Kuwait Fund for Economic Development, Armenian Ambassador to Kuwait Arsen Arakelyan presented Armenia's economic and investment opportunities.
According to the Armenian Embassy in Kuwait, he also spoke about the reforms being implemented by the Armenian government and noted the country's interest in developing new technological, industrial, and infrastructure programs.
The Armenian diplomat also emphasized that the peace and cooperation agenda consistently promoted by the Armenian government in the South Caucasus opens up additional opportunities for the republic itself, other countries in the region, and neighboring Arab countries, particularly the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) partner countries. In turn, Walid Al-Bahar welcomed the Armenian government's commitment to this consistent work and stated that the State of Kuwait has always been interested in closer cooperation with Armenia and expressed a desire to receive more detailed information on the major economic initiatives being implemented there.
Furthermore, he emphasized that the time has come to enhance the level of institutional cooperation between Armenia and the Gulf Cooperation Council, and he personally, as a member of several of the Council's financial bodies, will support strengthening cooperation with Armenia.
An agreement was reached on initial steps in this direction, with the expectation of achieving tangible results by 2026.