Wednesday, November 26 2025 14:42
RA Ministry of Territorial Administration hosts CRIRSCO delegation,  Armenia`s membership discussed
ArmInfo.  The Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure discussed Armenia's accession to CRIRSCO (the Committee on International Reporting  Standards for Mineral Reserves). According to the ministry's press  service, Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and  Infrastructure of the Republic of Armenia Asatur Vardanyan received a  delegation led by CRIRSCO Chairman Garth Kirkham.
The parties also discussed the technical and legal prerequisites for  membership.
Vardanyan welcomed the guests, emphasizing that CRIRSCO membership is  of strategic importance for Armenia and is enshrined in the Mining  Sector Development Strategy. The meeting was also attended by  Harutyun Movsesyan, Director of the Republican Geological Fund State  Non-Commercial Organization of the Ministry of Territorial  Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of Armenia; Vahan  Grigoryan, Chairman of the Union of Geologists of Armenia; Sargis  Kelyan, Dean of the Faculty of Geography and Geology at Yerevan State  University; Vardan Janyan, President of the Union of Mining and  Metallurgy of Armenia; and Armen Stepanyan, Union member. As a  reminder, a few days earlier, the Zangezur Copper and Molybdenum  Combine (ZCMK) initiated discussions with the Armenian geology  community on the country's accession to the Committee on  International Mineral Reserves Reporting Standards (CRIRSCO).
CRIRSCO is a coalition of representatives of organizations  responsible for developing mineral resource reporting codes and  guidelines in Australia (JORC), Brazil (CBRR), Canada (CIM), Chile  (National Committee), Colombia (CCRR), Europe (PERC), India (NACRI),  Indonesia (KOMBERS | KCMI), Kazakhstan (KAZRC), Mongolia (MPIGM), the  Philippines (PMARC), Russia (OERN), South Africa (SAMREC), Turkey  (UMREK), and the United States (SME). The combined value of mining  companies listed on these countries' stock exchanges accounts for  more than 80% of the listed capital of the mining industry. The  organization's goal is to promote international best practices in the  public reporting of exploration results, mineral resource estimates,  and deposit reserves.
Speaking to journalists on the sidelines of this event, Vardan  Janyan, Deputy CEO of ZMMC and Chairman of the Armenian Mining and  Metallurgy Association, recalled that one of the provisions of the  Armenian mining development strategy, adopted by the authorities  several years ago, was the implementation of CRIRSCO standards. He  emphasized that the latter will align national legislation in this  area with international standards. "This will allow investors from  all over the world to understand our reporting. In other words, we  will speak the same geological language-our standards will be in line  with international ones. This will help the industry develop  properly," Janyan said.