ArmInfo. The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD, World Bank Group) will provide Armenia with a ?96.4 million loan. The decision to ratify the loan agreement was approved by the Armenian Cabinet of Ministers at its meeting on November 27.
As stated in the explanatory note to the document, the agreement "Armenia Tourism and Regional Infrastructure Program" was signed on July 22 and 23, 2025. According to the document, Armenia's co- financing will amount to EUR 24.1 million.
The program's completion date is set for August 31, 2030, and the loan will be utilized through December 31, 2030. The program will be implemented by the Armenia Regional Development Fund.
The goal of the program is to increase Armenia's tourism potential through soft investments in infrastructure in several regions of the country. Specifically, the program will stimulate the growth of seven selected tourism clusters, promoting the development of wine, resort, adventure, cultural, educational, and ecotourism in the regions of Ararat, Vayots Dzor, Shirak, Tavush, and Syunik.
A prerequisite for the launch of the program is the creation of a Program Management Committee, chaired by the Deputy Prime Minister responsible for this area.