Thursday, December 11 2025 10:54
Hamburg Chamber of Commerce CEO, local businessmen interested in  opportunities available in various sectors of Armenia`s economy
ArmInfo.  Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan visited the Hamburg Chamber of Commerce, where he met with local businessmen.
Hamburg Chamber of Commerce CEO Malte Heyne noted that local  businessmen are interested in learning about the opportunities  available in various sectors of the economy in Armenia.
Prime Minister Pashinyan noted that the initialing of the peace  agreement with Azerbaijan on August 8 in Washington opens up new  opportunities for investment. The Prime Minister touched upon the  possibilities of unblocking regional communication channels. At the  same time, the Prime Minister added that the Government of Armenia is  implementing consistent reforms to improve the business environment,  develop various sectors of the economy, and attract investments.
During the meeting, the Prime Minister also answered various  questions of interest to businessmen.
Within the framework of the official visit, Prime Minister Nikol  Pashinyan met with the Mayor of Hamburg Peter Tschentscher.
During the meeting, the parties discussed decentralized cooperation  contributing to the development of Armenia-Germany relations,  including issues related to the expansion of ties in the economic,  investment, educational and technological spheres.
Prime Minister Pashinyan emphasized that the deepening of  Armenia-Germany cooperation is of great importance for increasing the  competitiveness of our country's economy and implementing new  programs.
Mayor Tschentscher presented the development priorities of the city  of Hamburg, emphasized the opportunities for activating ties and  cooperation between the two sides.  During the meeting, the  interlocutors also touched upon the programs and promising projects  planned with the Hamburg business community.
The Armenian Prime Minister also met with representatives of the  Armenian community in Hamburg.  During the meeting, the Prime  Minister discussed the priorities of the Armenian government, the  pace of economic development, the "Real Armenia" ideology, the  process of church renewal, the establishment of peace between Armenia  and Azerbaijan, developments in the region, and other topics. Prime  Minister Pashinyan also answered questions from the meeting  participants.
According to the Statistical Data of the Republic of Armenia, trade  turnover between Armenia and Germany in the first ten months of 2025  amounted to $386.5 million, a decrease of 4.1% compared to the same  period in 2024. Exports increased by 80.6%, exceeding $93 million,  while imports from both countries decreased by 11.4% to $327.9  million.