ArmInfo. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan visited the Hamburg Chamber of Commerce, where he met with local businessmen.
Hamburg Chamber of Commerce CEO Malte Heyne noted that local businessmen are interested in learning about the opportunities available in various sectors of the economy in Armenia.
Prime Minister Pashinyan noted that the initialing of the peace agreement with Azerbaijan on August 8 in Washington opens up new opportunities for investment. The Prime Minister touched upon the possibilities of unblocking regional communication channels. At the same time, the Prime Minister added that the Government of Armenia is implementing consistent reforms to improve the business environment, develop various sectors of the economy, and attract investments.
During the meeting, the Prime Minister also answered various questions of interest to businessmen.
Within the framework of the official visit, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan met with the Mayor of Hamburg Peter Tschentscher.
During the meeting, the parties discussed decentralized cooperation contributing to the development of Armenia-Germany relations, including issues related to the expansion of ties in the economic, investment, educational and technological spheres.
Prime Minister Pashinyan emphasized that the deepening of Armenia-Germany cooperation is of great importance for increasing the competitiveness of our country's economy and implementing new programs.
Mayor Tschentscher presented the development priorities of the city of Hamburg, emphasized the opportunities for activating ties and cooperation between the two sides. During the meeting, the interlocutors also touched upon the programs and promising projects planned with the Hamburg business community.
The Armenian Prime Minister also met with representatives of the Armenian community in Hamburg. During the meeting, the Prime Minister discussed the priorities of the Armenian government, the pace of economic development, the "Real Armenia" ideology, the process of church renewal, the establishment of peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan, developments in the region, and other topics. Prime Minister Pashinyan also answered questions from the meeting participants.
According to the Statistical Data of the Republic of Armenia, trade turnover between Armenia and Germany in the first ten months of 2025 amounted to $386.5 million, a decrease of 4.1% compared to the same period in 2024. Exports increased by 80.6%, exceeding $93 million, while imports from both countries decreased by 11.4% to $327.9 million.