Friday, December 12 2025 10:37
Armenia to be recognized as PPR-free zone
ArmInfo.  The Ministry of Economy is developing a roadmap for the process of recognizing Armenia as a PPR-free zone (peste des petits ruminants - sheep and  goats).
This was announced, according to the ministry, during a meeting  between Deputy Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia Tatevik  Sargsyan and representatives of the World Organization for Animal  Health (WOAH), Eran Raisman and Susan Monsterman.
According to the source, this will allow for the compilation of a  package of necessary documents for submission to the World  Organization for Animal Health (WOAH). During the meeting, potential  assistance tools from the organization were presented. The delegation  highly commended the steps taken and planned by the Armenian  government.
Tatevik Sargsyan, in turn, noted that the state is interested and  ready to support the process, expressing confidence that through  joint efforts, the desired result can be achieved.