ArmInfo. The Ministry of Economy is developing a roadmap for the process of recognizing Armenia as a PPR-free zone (peste des petits ruminants - sheep and goats).
This was announced, according to the ministry, during a meeting between Deputy Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia Tatevik Sargsyan and representatives of the World Organization for Animal Health (WOAH), Eran Raisman and Susan Monsterman.
According to the source, this will allow for the compilation of a package of necessary documents for submission to the World Organization for Animal Health (WOAH). During the meeting, potential assistance tools from the organization were presented. The delegation highly commended the steps taken and planned by the Armenian government.
Tatevik Sargsyan, in turn, noted that the state is interested and ready to support the process, expressing confidence that through joint efforts, the desired result can be achieved.