ArmInfo. Starting January 1, 2026, businesses that donate to universities, secondary schools, and secondary schools will be able to deduct 10 times more from their taxes than before. This was announced by Hovsep Patvakanyan, Chairman of the Investment Council of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), on his social media page.
"Donations can be used for laboratory creation, equipment, scholarships, funding joint programs, cash, etc.," he clarified.
Specifically, starting next year, businesses making donations to a school, college, or university will be able to reduce their annual gross income tax deduction from the current 0.25% to 2.5%. As a result, according to the Investment Council of Armenia's forecasts, donations to the educational system in the form of necessary equipment, technology, and funds will increase by 40-45% over the next two years.
"The package of measures was developed by our expert group, the Investment Council of Armenia, the EBRD, in cooperation with the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia. Congratulations to the business community and educational institutions. This is a long-awaited change," Patvakanyan concluded.