Friday, December 12 2025 11:38
Armenian businesses to receive tax deductions for donations to  education
ArmInfo.  Starting January 1, 2026, businesses that donate to universities, secondary schools, and secondary schools will be able to deduct 10 times more from their  taxes than before. This was announced by Hovsep Patvakanyan, Chairman  of the Investment Council of the European Bank for Reconstruction and  Development (EBRD), on his social media page.
"Donations can be used for laboratory creation, equipment,  scholarships, funding joint programs, cash, etc.," he clarified.
Specifically, starting next year, businesses making donations to a  school, college, or university will be able to reduce their annual  gross income tax deduction from the current 0.25% to 2.5%. As a  result, according to the Investment Council of Armenia's forecasts,  donations to the educational system in the form of necessary  equipment, technology, and funds will increase by 40-45% over the  next two years.
"The package of measures was developed by our expert group, the  Investment Council of Armenia, the EBRD, in cooperation with the  Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia. Congratulations to  the business community and educational institutions. This is a  long-awaited change," Patvakanyan concluded.