Tuesday, December 16 2025 12:13
Armenia to receive $250 million loan from Asian Development Bank to  address housing needs of internally displaced persons from  Nagorno-Karabakh
ArmInfo.  Armenia will receive a $250 million loan from the Asian Development Bank to  address housing needs of internally displaced persons from Nagorno-  Karabakh. The National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia  is  discussing the draft agreement with the Bank during an extraordinary  session on December 16.
Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs  David Khachatryan  presented the document for ratification.  He noted that the funds  will be provided under the Transformative Housing Reforms for  Improved Vitality and Empowerment  (THRIVE) program. The loan has a  27-year repayment term, with a 10-year grace period included. The  interest rate is floating and linked to the SOFR indicator with a  premium of 0.8%.  Based on indicators as of the end of November 2025,  the estimated interest rate is  4.84%. The agreement also includes  flexible terms, allowing for changes to the loan currency or  adjustments to the interest calculation mechanism, if needed. Loan  servicing payments will be made semi-annually-on June 15 and December  15 of each year. Principal repayments will start  in December 2035  and continue until June 2052.  The financial package will also be  supplemented by a $16.45 million grant from the Global Concessional  Financing Facility (GCFF), significantly strengthening the project's  resource base.
The Deputy Minister noted that the funds are intended to complement  the housing support program for families forcibly displaced from  Nagorno-Karabakh, approved by the Government of the Republic of  Armenia on May 16, 2024.
As of today, 3,810 families have already benefited from this program  and received housing certificates.