Friday, December 19 2025 16:43
Train loaded with  SOCAR petroleum products arrives in Armenia
ArmInfo.  A train loaded with petroleum products has arrived in Armenia from Azerbaijan via Georgia.  "The peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan, established by  the agreements reached in Washington, is yielding further results in  the promotion of economic cooperation," the Armenian Cabinet press  service noted, sharing the information.
It is noted that On November 28, during the meeting of the Deputy  Prime Ministers of the two countries, Mher Grigoryan and Shahin  Mustafayev, in Gabala, an agreement was reached, according to which  22 wagons of gasoline will be supplied to Armenia.
."This initiative is also particularly important in the context of  strengthening mutual trust between the two countries and promoting  the peace agenda," the Armenian government concluded.
The day before, Azerbaijani media reported that the first shipment of  SOCAR petroleum products (22 railcars of AI-95 gasoline, weighing a  total of 1,300 tons) would depart from Azerbaijan for Armenia that  same day. It was noted that the export was purely commercial in  nature and would be sold at prices in line with international market  prices. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan confirmed this at a briefing  that afternoon, noting that the peace established between Armenia and  Azerbaijan had created the political conditions for this trade.  Speaking about the possibility of continuing cooperation with  Azerbaijan in that particular  area, the prime minister noted certain  issues related to transit tariffs through Georgian territory,  expressing hope that the issues would be resolved.
Meanwhile, the news has provoked a mixed reaction in Armenia. Many  experts are stating that by purchasing Azerbaijani goods, Armenia is  financing the economy of the country, with which Armenia has no  diplomatic relations and which is still an openly hostile state. "The  fact that there is currently no discussion at state level about which  countries should encourage imports and which should restrict or  hinder them is evidence not of 'market freedom', but of opportunistic  economic behavior. Or, more precisely, it is indicative of the  absence of economic policy. Or, more precisely, it is indicative of  the absence of economic policy. When the state fails to define the  framework of its national economic interests, the market itself  begins to act, driven by short-term profit. And short-term profit  never builds security, sovereignty, or long-term development,"  David  Ananyan, former head of the State Revenue Committee, former Deputy  Minister of Finance of Armenia, economist, and member of the Wings of  Unity political initiative, said.