Wednesday, December 24 2025 15:06
RA Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure seeking  candidate for position of acting general director of Construction of  a New Nuclear Power Plant company
ArmInfo.  The Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of  Armenia is seeking a candidate for the position of Acting General  Director of the newly established CJSC "Construction of a New Nuclear  Power Plant."
According to a statement from the Ministry of Territorial  Administration and Infrastructure, in accordance with a government  decree dated August 1, 2024, it is planned to establish CJSC  "Construction of a New Nuclear Power Plant" to manage the  construction program for a new nuclear power unit in Armenia. To  implement the process of forming the company's executive body, the  ministry is seeking a suitable specialist to serve as the acting  general director of the CJSC until the vacant general director  position is filled based on the results of a competition. The initial  phase is planned to include forming the company's executive body,  ensuring its state registration in accordance with the procedure  established by the RA Law "On State Registration of Legal Entities,  Separate Divisions, Institutions, and Individual Entrepreneurs," and  fulfilling the functions stipulated by the CJSC's charter.
The company's functions will be aimed at attracting appropriate  personnel for the construction of a new nuclear power unit in Armenia  and developing their competencies so that a professional opinion can  be submitted to the Armenian government on the selection of  construction technology for the new nuclear power unit. It should be  noted that a closed joint-stock company is planned to be established  to manage the project to construct a new nuclear power unit in  Armenia. The decision to establish the closed joint-stock company was  made at a meeting of the Armenian government on August 1 of last  year. The new company will be called "Construction of a New Nuclear  Power Unit." According to the Armenian government's program, the  peaceful development of nuclear energy is one of the keys to the  sustainable development of Armenia's energy sector, as envisioned in  the strategy for the development of the domestic energy sector until  2040. Specifically, it is planned to replace the capacity of the  currently operating second power unit of the Armenian Nuclear Power  Plant at the site of the existing plant. The Armenian government has  not ruled out the construction of a small modular reactor or  reactors, if economically feasible. The proposed project proposes the  creation of an organization that will comply with the standards of  the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA). The organization's  legal form and personnel selection must also comply with IAEA  standards, and funding must be provided from the state budget of the  Republic of Armenia. Overall management of the company must be  carried out by an authorized body, in this case the Ministry of  Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of the Republic of  Armenia. This organization must conduct a comparative study of all  proposed technologies and feasibility studies, based on which it will  submit a professional proposal for the selection of a technology.  Once the proposal is approved by the Government of the Republic of  Armenia, the company will be required to negotiate and prepare  documents related to the construction, financing, ownership, and  operation of a new nuclear power unit or units, following the  adoption of a law on the construction of a new nuclear power unit.
The company will manage, organize, and be responsible for the  construction of the new nuclear power unit, i.e., act as the project  executor. Depending on the stages of the above-mentioned work, the  CJSC will be staffed with the appropriate personnel and will  subsequently become the operator upon completion of the new unit.  Approximately 800 million drams were allocated for the establishment  and operation of the company in 2024, with an additional 800 million  drams allocated in subsequent years. Based on IAEA recommendations,  the implementation of such a project requires a staff of 50-60 highly  qualified specialists in various fields (electric power, nuclear  physics, environmental protection, education, urban planning, etc.).  After the creation of this organization and the recruitment of the  appropriate personnel, the company will be able to submit a  substantiated proposal to the government regarding the choice of  technology within 1.5-2 years.
As a reminder, the Armenian Nuclear Power Plant (ANPP) is currently  implementing a project to extend the service life of Unit 2 until  2036. The Armenian government allocated $165 million for these  purposes.  A new nuclear power unit must be built in the country by  the specified deadline.