In Armenia`s interbank foreign exchange market, dollar transactions   decreased, while ruble transactions increased from February 16- 20,  2026
ArmInfo.In Armenia's foreign exchange market from February 16 to 20, 2026, dollar and euro  transactions continued to decrease,  while ruble transactions saw a significant increase. The decline in dollar transactions accelerated from 3.4% to 57%, while ruble transactions increased significantly from a 4% decline to a significant 3.1-fold increase.
Cashless card transactions in Armenia  exceed cash transactions by  56%
ArmInfo. In the Armenian plastic card market, cashless transactions have exceeded cash transactions, accounting for 56% of the total volume (compared to  52.3% in 2024, 51% in 2023, and 40% in 2022), totaling 4.2 trillion drams ($11 billion) in absolute terms, according to data from the  Central Bank of Armenia.
RA Minister of Labor and Social Affairs urges pensioners to choose  bank to receive their pensions
ArmInfo.Starting April 1, pensions and benefits in Armenia will be paid exclusively by bank  transfer, Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Arsen Torosyan reminded at a government meeting on February 19. "We ask all our pensioners and benefit recipients to independently choose a bank and receive a bank card by March 5," Torosyan said.
In Armenia, 85% of microprocessing cards have NFC chips
ArmInfo. As of January 1, 2026, Armenian plastic market had over 5 million cards, with the  annual growth decreasing from 16.3% to 15.8%. Meanwhile, microprocessing cards with NFC chips experienced a slowdown in growth from 32% to 25%, totaling 4.3 million, which accounts  85% of the total number of cards, according to data from the Central Bank of  Armenia.
Idram, Mediamax and Hayordi Foundation Launch Initiative Ahead of Book Giving Day
ArmInfo.Ahead of Book Giving Day, celebrated in Armenia on February 19, Mediamax Media Company, Hayordi Foundation and Idram have launched a joint initiative.
SRC Deputy Chairman, ADB and FAR reps.  discuss policy-based lending  areas
ArmInfo.Rafael Gevorgyan, Deputy Chairman of the State Revenue Committee (SRC) of  Armenia, received representatives of the Asian Development Bank and the French Development Agency (Agence Francaise de Developpement).
The US Supreme Court has overturned Trump`s massive tariffsThe US Supreme Court has overturned Trump`s massive tariffs
Armenia`s Deputy PM, EEC Minister for Integration emphasize the  significance of coordinated policies within  EAEUArmenia`s Deputy PM, EEC Minister for Integration emphasize the  significance of coordinated policies within  EAEU
In Armenia`s interbank foreign exchange market, dollar transactions   decreased, while ruble transactions increased from February 16- 20,  2026 In Armenia`s interbank foreign exchange market, dollar transactions   decreased, while ruble transactions increased from February 16- 20,  2026
Most likely, the Ajapnyak metro construction tender will be announced  next year - Deputy MayorMost likely, the Ajapnyak metro construction tender will be announced  next year - Deputy Mayor
Tigran Khachatryan, Mariam Kvrivishvili discuss regional transport  infrastructure development programsTigran Khachatryan, Mariam Kvrivishvili discuss regional transport  infrastructure development programs
Armenia`s GDP increased by 7.2% in 2025, while foreign trade suffered  a double-digit declineArmenia`s GDP increased by 7.2% in 2025, while foreign trade suffered  a double-digit decline
Armenia taking part in AI Impact Summit 2026 in India Armenia taking part in AI Impact Summit 2026 in India
In January, Armenian government`s debt increased by $212 millionIn January, Armenian government`s debt increased by $212 million
Amazon Becomes Largest US Company by Annual Revenue, Surpassing WalmartAmazon Becomes Largest US Company by Annual Revenue, Surpassing Walmart
Armenian, Georgian economy ministers discuss issues of ensuring  unimpeded cargo transitArmenian, Georgian economy ministers discuss issues of ensuring  unimpeded cargo transit
Order an IDBank Arca Classic card and enjoy up to 2% cashbackOrder an IDBank Arca Classic card and enjoy up to 2% cashback
Cashless card transactions in Armenia  exceed cash transactions by  56%Cashless card transactions in Armenia  exceed cash transactions by  56%
Italy has become the leading source of remittances to GeorgiaItaly has become the leading source of remittances to Georgia