Central Bank of Armenia imposed penalty on the "Finca" credit company
Friday, January 22 2021 19:22:00
Central Bank of Armenia imposed penalty on the
ArmInfo. The Central Bank of  Armenia applied a penalty in relation to the universal credit company  CJSC "Finca" ("Finca" UCO) for the sums to be returned. This is  stated in the message of the Central Bank's press service, which  states that the measure of responsibility against the Finca UCO was  applied for revealed violations of the requirements of the RA Law "On  Consumer Lending" and Regulation 8/05 "Rules of Business Conduct of  Financial Organizations". A fine in the amount of 500 thousand AMD  was imposed on Finca and corresponding instructions were given.   Clients who received consumer loans, agricultural loans (in the  amount of up to AMD 5 million), trade loans (up to AMD 5 million  provided to micro-trade organizations) from Jan 1, 2018 to July 30,  2020 from Finca, and fully fulfilled credit obligations, including  early repayments, for which the annual interest rate was not  recalculated at the time of loan repayment, can contact the company  and receive back the amounts to be returned as a result of the  recalculations made by the company. The company will return these  amounts during 2021.