ArmInfo. ACBA Leasing, in  cooperation with Muran, within the framework of the Green Leasing  sub-brand, continues to expand the possibility of acquiring electric  vehicles in Armenia. According to the press service of ACBA-Credit  Agricole Bank, within the framework of cooperation, it will be  possible to lease Nissan Leaf electric vehicles with a maturity of 5  years.
Armenian Central Bank forecasts decline in private transfers by  22-25% for 2020
Wednesday, July 1 2020 16:36
ArmInfo. The Central Bank of  Armenia predicts for 2020 a significant decrease in the inflow of  private transfers by 22-25%, which, compared with the March forecast  of a decline of 16-19%, indicates a significant deterioration in  expectations. This is stated in the Central Bank's monetary policy  program for the Q2 of 2020, published on June 30, where the forecast  for Armenia's GDP for 2020 is revised downward by 4%, against a  previously projected slowdown to stagnant 0.7%. The Central Bank  causes the deterioration of the forecast for money transfers of  individuals by a significant recession in the Russian economy in the  conditions of a sharp decline in oil prices. In parallel, a temporary  ban on entry into the country, introduced by Russia as part of  measures to prevent the spread of the coronavirus pandemic, will have  a significant impact on the decline in remittances. But the CBA notes  that in contrast to previous years in 2020, the impact of the decline  in remittances on GDP decreased incomparably.