ArmInfo. In Armenia, the growth of economic activity in January-November 2019 accelerated to 7.5% from 5.7% for 11 months of 2018. The growth drivers were the  service sector, industrial sector and trade, against the backdrop of  a modest rise in the construction sector and a decline in the energy  sector. According to preliminary data of the Statistical Committee of  the Republic of Armenia, in November 2019 alone there was a decline  of 8.5% with ay-o-y increase of 10.1%, while a year earlier the  November decline was 10.3% with a y-o-y increase of 3.6%.
According to updated forecast of CBA, in 2019 unemployment rate will  drop to 18.9%
Wednesday, December 25 2019 18:33
ArmInfo.According to the updated forecast of the Central Bank of Armenia, in 2019 the unemployment rate will be 18.9%, with a subsequent y-o-y decline in  the medium term by 0.2-0.5 pp to 17.3%. This forecast is given in the  Central Bank's Monetary Policy program published at the end of  December for the Q4 of 2019, which also noted an improvement in the  forecast for GDP growth for 2019 - 7-7.3% (against the previous  6.7-7, 2%).
PSRC: In the near future, Electric Networks of Armenia CJSC will  present the results of the audit in order to study the company`s  investment program
Wednesday, December 25 2019 15:42
ArmInfo. In the near future, Electric Networks of Armenia CJSC will present the results of the audit in order to study the company's investment program and its  possible impact on the tariff component. This was announced on  December 25 at the final press conference by the head of the PSRC  Garegin Baghramyan.