Monday, February 16 2026,
ArmInfo. A meeting was held at the Armenian Ministry of Finance to launch a preliminary
dialogue with interested Armenian agencies on the provision of new credit mechanisms based on the policies of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the French Development Agency (Agence Francaise de Developpement). A joint mission of the Asian Development Bank (ADB)
and the French Development Agency (Agence Francaise de Developpement) participated in the meeting.
ArmInfo. In Armenia's banking sector, adequate capital buffers and stable profitability will support significant lending growth in 2026-2027, according to the S&P Global Ratings report "Banking Sector Outlook 2026: Central Asia and the Caucasus. Resilience Amid Heightened Geopolitical Risks."
ArmInfo.. Claims that the United States intends to test its small modular reactor (SMR) nuclear technology in Armenia should be dismissed, as stated by Mesrop Mesropyan, Chairman of the Public Services Regulatory Commission of the Republic of Armenia, in an interview with journalists on February 16.
ArmInfo. The performance of the Electric Networks of Armenia company (ENA) is assessed based on quality indicators set by the Public Services Regulatory Commission (PSRC), which directly tied to the number of scheduled and emergency outages.
ArmInfo.The transactions involving precious metals and stones in Armenia's foreign trade have started to decline since 2025, accounting for 26% of the total volume for the year ($5.5 billion), compared to 51% ($15.4 billion) in 2024.
ArmInfo.In 2025, Armenia's Ministry of High-Tech Industry allocated over 2 billion drams for research and development and experimental development in the military industry, as stated by Mkhitar Hayrapetyan, Minister of High-Tech Industry, during a press conference on February 16.
ArmInfo.The State Revenue Committee (SRC) of Armenia reminds that the annual income tax return for the 2025 reporting year must be submitted to the tax office between March 2 and November 1, 2026, inclusive.
Saturday, February 14 2026,
ArmInfo. "If Russia can invest in and maintain this system in a way that allows cargo to pass through Armenia, and we gain economic and political advantages as well as security from it, then there is no issue," as stated by
Gevorg Papoyan, a Board member of the ruling "Civil Contract party"
and Minister of Economy, during a press-briefing on February 14.
ArmInfo. The RA State Revenue Committee employees will participate in a retraining course on "Advanced Financial Crime Investigation and Digital Intelligence" under the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) program. This was announced following a meeting between Rafael Gevorgyan, Deputy Chairman of the State Revenue Committee, and Nilakshi Saha Sinha, Ambassador of India to Armenia.
ArmInfo. As part of the Romexpo 2026 international exhibition, Lusine Gevorgyan, Chairperson of the Armenian Tourism Committee, met with Laurentiu Viorel Ghide, State Secretary of the Ministry of Economy, Digitalization, Entrepreneurship, and Tourism of Romania, Alin Grigore, Director General of the General Directorate of Tourism, and Dumitru Vaduva, Member of the Chamber of Deputies of Romania.
ArmInfo. Armenia favors access to modern technologies, and in this regard, the agreements reached with the United States will enable the country to gain full information on the small modular reactor (SMR) technology possessed by the United States.
ArmInfo.In the Armenian interbank foreign exchange market from February 9 to 13, 2026, both
dollar and ruble transactions continued to decline, while euro transactions resumed. The decline in dollar transactions slowed from 24% to 3.4%, while ruble transactions declined from 69% to 4%. This resulted in the weekly volume of dollar transactions maintaining its dominance over ruble transactions, with the gap widening from 2.2 to 2.3 times.
ArmInfo. Theoretically, replacing the Armenian Nuclear Power Plant (NPP) with US mobile nuclear multiple-unit reactors is comparable to replacing an aircraft carrier with medieval caravels.
ArmInfo. The Bank of Russia's Board of Directors has decided to lower the key rate for the sixth time in a row. The increment was again 50 basis points, lowering the rate to 15.5% per annum.
ArmInfo. Armenia showcased its tourism potential at the international exhibition Targul de Turism al Romaniei (Romexpo 2026).