ArmInfo. By December 2025, the number of participants in the three Amundi-Acba Asset Management funds reached 558,000 (510,000 in December 2024), bringing total
assets to 750 billion drams, as stated by Jean Mazedjian, Executive
Director of Amundi-Acba Asset Management in Armenia, summing up the
results of the previous year on February 3.
ArmInfoIn 2025, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) invested a record 426 million euros in Armenia's economy across 26 projects. Of these investments, 85% were directed to the private sector, with the aim of fostering entrepreneurship and sustainable growth, according to the Bank's press service.
ArmInfo. In 2025, the number of orders for both export and import road transportation in Armenia increased, and prices rose significantly in line with demand. This was reported to ArmInfo by the international freight exchange ATI.SU.
ArmInfo.The net profit of Armenia's banking system by the end of 2025 returned to its natural growth rate of 17% (versus 60% in 2024), exceeding 421.3 billion drams or $1.1 billion. According to the Express Ranking of Armenian Banks as of December 31, 2025, prepared by the ArmInfo information agency, the virtually double-digit growth in net profit has once again been supported by consistently active lending, rather than by temporary short-term factors, as was the case in 2022-2023 during the surge in foreign exchange and card transactions of relocators.
ArmInfo. On January 22, the Armenian government approved the signing of agreements amending the loan agreement between Armenia and the EBRD, signed on April 5, 2016, and the grant agreements signed on June 30, 2017, between Armenia and the EU Neighborhood Investment Platform and the E5P Regional Fund within the framework of the "Solid Waste Management in Kotayk and Gegharkunik" project.
Tuesday, January 20 2026,
ArmInfo. By December 31, 2025, Armenia's public debt had increased by approximately $1.7 billion, or 13.1%, to $14.531 billion compared to the end of December 2024. At the end of December 2017, Armenia's total public debt was $6.774 billion, and by the time Nikol Pashinyan's government was formed, at the end of April 2018, this figure was at $6.867 billion.
Friday, January 9 2026,
ArmInfo. With the technical assistance of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and the financial support of the Government of Japan, the Central Bank is introducing a contract governed by Armenian law and aligned with international standards — the Armenian Standard Derivatives Agreement (ASDA) — which may be applied to repo, derivatives, and securities lending transactions.
Friday, December 12 2025,
ArmInfo. Starting January 1, 2026, businesses that donate to universities, secondary schools, and secondary schools will be able to deduct 10 times more from their taxes than before. This was announced by Hovsep Patvakanyan, Chairman of the Investment Council of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), on his social media page.
Thursday, December 11 2025,
ArmInfo. The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) will provide a ?39 million loan to Armenia for the Yerevan Customs and Logistics Center project. The Armenian government approved the corresponding loan agreement on December 11.