Thursday, January 29 2026,
ArmInfoIn 2025, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) invested a record 426 million euros in Armenia's economy across 26 projects. Of these investments, 85% were directed to the private sector, with the aim of fostering entrepreneurship and sustainable growth, according to the Bank's press service. |
Wednesday, December 24 2025,
ArmInfo. On December 23, the World Bank's Board of Executive Directors approved US$250 million in financing for the Housing and Mortgage Market Improvement Project in Armenia to increase access to affordable housing for refugee families and strengthen the country's housing and mortgage systems, according to a statement from the World Bank's Armenia office. |
Tuesday, December 16 2025,
ArmInfo. Armenia will receive a $250 million loan from the Asian Development Bank to address housing needs of internally displaced persons from Nagorno- Karabakh. The National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia is discussing the draft agreement with the Bank during an extraordinary session on December 16. |
ArmInfo. Armenia will receive a $16.456 million grant from the Global Concessional Financing Facility (GCFF) to co-finance a $250 million loan program aimed at addressing the housing needs of internally displaced persons (IDPs) from Nagorno-Karabakh. The decision was approved by the Armenian Cabinet of Ministers on November 20. |
Tuesday, March 4 2025,
ArmInfo. AraratBank and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) have signed a USD 10 million loan agreement aimed at promoting green initiatives and competitiveness. The program is implemented in partnership with the European Union (EU), Green Climate Fund (GCF), and Climate Investment Funds (CIF). |
Thursday, August 8 2024,
ArmInfo. The International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, a member of the World Bank Group, will provide Armenia with a loan of 92.3 million euros, with another $16 million in grant money provided by the Global Concessional Financing Facility (GCFF). The draft law "On ratification of the agreement between the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the IBRD" was approved at a Cabinet meeting on August 8. |
ArmInfo. Most buildings in Armenia were built during the Soviet years. Heating in such houses is more expensive. This affects not only the pockets of citizens, but also the climate. Meanwhile, modern technologies can not only reduce CO2 emissions and costs for residents, but also increase the cost of such buildings. |
Wednesday, May 29 2024,
ArmInfo. In the context of achieving Armenia's goals for inclusive economic growth, the World Bank considers it necessary to attract public and private investment, develop a green economy and continuously promote digital transformation. Mr Asad Alam, Regional Director of the World Bank for Europe and Central Asia, stated during a meeting with Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Mher Grigoryan. |
Friday, May 3 2024,
ArmInfo.Businesses in Armenia will have more opportunities to invest in green technologies thanks to a US$ 10 million (EUR 9.3 million) loan, which the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and the Green Climate Fund (GCF) are providing to Inecobank for on-lending to corporates and small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) for green investments. This is stated in the official statement of the EBRD. |