ArmInfo.  The International Finance Corporation (IFC) has expressed its readiness to invest in the energy and transport sectors of Armenia. This was stated by Ivana Fernandez  Duarte, Regional Director of the International Finance Corporation (IFC) in the South Caucasus, at a meeting with the Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of Armenia David Khudatyan.  As reported by the press service of the Ministry of Territorial Administration of Armenia, the parties also discussed a number of other issues of mutual interest.
EBRD reports historical highest investment in Armenia in 2024
Tuesday, January 28 2025,
ArmInfo. The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) invested €396 million in Armenia’s economy across 19 projects in 2024, highest level of investments historically.
Ameriabank Raises $200 Million from IFC, Marking the Largest Transaction by IFC ever with a Financial Institution in Armenia
Tuesday, January 14 2025,
ArmInfo. Ameriabank has signed a $200 million long-term loan agreement with the International Finance Corporation (IFC) to support climate finance initiatives, micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs), and women-owned MSMEs in Armenia. The agreement, the largest ever signed between IFC and a financial institution in Armenia, represents a significant milestone in advancing Armenia’s green transition, enhancing climate resilience, and aligning with both national and global climate goals. Half of the funding will be allocated to climate finance projects, a quarter to MSMEs, and another quarter to women-led MSMEs.