Wednesday, October 15 2025,
ArmInfo.The main international financial institutions (IFIs) that have invested in Armenia over the past three years have been the Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) with $329 million, the International Finance Corporation (IFC) with $300 million, and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) with $244 million. |
Monday, September 22 2025,
ArmInfo. On September 22, Romanos Petrosyan, Acting Head of Electric Networks of Armenia (ENA), received representatives from several international financial institutions, such as the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the Asian Development Bank, and the International Finance Corporation. |
Tuesday, September 16 2025,
ArmInfo. AraratBank co-funded "Culture – My Way" project launched by the Teryan Cultural Center under the financing of the International Fund for Cultural Diversity (IFCD) of UNESCO, within the framework of the 2005 Convention on the Protection and Promotion of the Diversity of Cultural Expressions. |
Thursday, June 19 2025,
ArmInfo. At the annual general meeting, Acba Bank shareholders decided to allocate 6.584 billion drams or 1100 drams per share from the net profit of 28.8 billion drams received in 2024 to pay dividends. This was noted in the statement of Acba Bank published on June 18. According to the decision on the payment of dividends, the payments should be completed on June 20, 2025. |
Tuesday, June 17 2025,
ArmInfo. Converse Bank has secured trade finance line from the International Finance Corporation (IFC). The agreement was signed on June 16 in Vienna by IFC's Regional Industry Manager, Financial Institutions Group, Europe, Etleva Koka and Converse Bank's CEO, Chairman of the Executive Board Andranik Grigoryan. It aims at strengthening Bank’s support for importers and exporters in Armenia and enhancing the Bank’s capacity to facilitate international trade, improve access to global markets, and provide better financing solutions for its customers involved in trade worldwide. |