ArmInfo.Zangezur Copper and Molybdenum Combine (ZCMC) will present an international report on  biodiversity management (TNFD) at the 17th Conference of the Parties to the UN Convention on Biological Diversity (COP-17). Armen Stepanyan, ZCMC Director for Sustainable Development (CSO - Chief  Sustainability Officer), said this in response to a question from an ArmInfo correspondent on the sidelines of the Conference on Sustainable Development, held in Yerevan on May 15.
Lydian Armenia to receive  $150 million loan with a budget guarantee  from Ameriabank
Wednesday, April 30 2025,
ArmInfo. The Armenian government is changing the scopes of creditors for the program to resume operations at the Amoulsar gold mine.  The decision was made by the Cabinet of Ministers on April 30.  As stated in the explanatory note to the document, the adoption of the project is conditioned by the necessity to ensure the issuance of a budget guarantee in order to  ensure the normal course of activities of <Lidian Armenia> CJSC.
The US Embassy in Armenia welcomes the agreement between Lydian and  the Government of Armenia to restart a large-scale Amulsar mining  project
Friday, February 28 2025,
ArmInfo.As reported by the press service of the Embassy, this program involves  investments of millions USD into the country's economy, could amount to millions of dollars, that  will create new jobs and prosperity  for the Unite  States and Armenia.  "Armenia is open for U.S. businesses, and the U.S. Embassy is proud to support as we work toward a more prosperous future," the statement reads.