Thursday, December 18 2025,
ArmInfo. The Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) no longer plans to participate in the Amulsar gold deposit development project, as announced by Yaroslav Mandron, EDB Management Board Deputy Chairman, in Almaty on December 18.
ArmInfo. Short-term political dividends could jeopardize long-term economic development. Haykaz Fanyan, head of the ACSES Analytical Center, shared his assessment, touching on the Armenian government's intentions regarding the Electric Networks of Armenia CJSC.
ArmInfo. All risks associated with the operation of the Amulsar gold deposit are entirely manageable, as stated by Hayk Aloyan, Executive Director of Lydian Armenia, a company constructing and operating the mine, in an interview with the Public Radio of Armenia.
Saturday, October 4 2025,
ArmInfo. Within five years, Armenia's mining industry could generate $3 billion in exports. Vardan Janyan, First Deputy Director of the Zangezur Copper and Molybdenum Combine (ZCMC) and head of the Mining and Metallurgical Association of Armenia, stated this in an interview with journalists on the sidelines of the Mining Armenia Forum.
ArmInfo. Lydian Armenia will switch to 24/7 construction activities at the Amulsar mine starting next week, as announced by Lydian Armenia CEO Hayk Aloyan, in response to a question from an ArmInfo correspondent on the sidelines of the Mining Armenia Forum.
Saturday, August 9 2025,
ArmInfo. On behalf of the Association of Mining and Metallurgical Industry, I congratulate our partners from Lydian Armenia on the resumption of construction work at the Amulsar deposit. I am confident that the long-awaited launch of the Amulsar project will bring tangible economic benefits to the country, and will also significantly strengthen Armenia's position on the global map of effective investment areas. The head of the Association, Vardan Janyan, wrote about this on his Facebook page.
Friday, August 8 2025,
ArmInfo. Work has restarted at the Amulsar gold mine to complete the construction of various infrastructure. Ten contractor companies are involved in the work, as reported by the press service of the Lydian Armenia company.
ArmInfo.Zangezur Copper and Molybdenum Combine (ZCMC) will present an international report on biodiversity management (TNFD) at the 17th Conference of the Parties to the UN Convention on Biological Diversity (COP-17). Armen Stepanyan, ZCMC Director for Sustainable Development (CSO - Chief Sustainability Officer), said this in response to a question from an ArmInfo correspondent on the sidelines of the Conference on Sustainable Development, held in Yerevan on May 15.
Wednesday, April 30 2025,
ArmInfo. The Armenian government is changing the scopes of creditors for the program to resume operations at the Amoulsar gold mine. The decision was made by the Cabinet of Ministers on April 30. As stated in the explanatory note to the document, the adoption of the project is conditioned by the necessity to ensure the issuance of a budget guarantee in order to
ensure the normal course of activities of <Lidian Armenia> CJSC.
Friday, February 28 2025,
ArmInfo.As reported by the press service of the Embassy, this program involves investments of millions USD into the country's economy, could amount to millions of dollars, that will create new jobs and prosperity for the Unite States and Armenia. "Armenia is open for U.S. businesses, and the U.S. Embassy is proud to support as we work toward a more prosperous future," the statement reads.
Thursday, February 27 2025,
ArmInfo. The government will provide Lydian Armenia with budget guarantees of up to $150 million. The decision was made on February 27 at a regular meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers.
Thursday, February 6 2025,
ArmInfo. The development process at the Amulsar deposit is currently in an active stage. This was reported to journalists by the Minister of Economy of Armenia Gevorg Papoyan during a briefing on February 6. He noted that he cannot provide specific details about the private sector negotiation process, but, based on his impressions, it seems likely that that the loan will be secured and implemented.
Monday, January 27 2025,
ArmInfo. Vardan Jhanyan, the President of the Union of Miners and Metallurgists and First Deputy Director General of the Zangezur Copper Molybdenum Combine (ZCMC), is confident that two or three mining projects equivalent in capacity to ZCMC can radically change the economic situation in Armenia.
Wednesday, January 22 2025,
ArmInfo. The permits for the use of mineral resources issued to Lydian Armenia are administrative acts that are not subject to appeal and cannot be invalidated administratively or by a court decision. This was reported by the company's press service, citing the decision of the Administrative Court.