Monday, December 19 2016 15:49
Armenian side incapable to struggle with corruption and informal fees at Russian checkpoint of  the Upper Lars.
ArmInfo. Armenian side tries to affect the Upper Lars Checkpoint to rule out  all  the corruption cases, i.e. the bad habit of  informal fees Armenian drivers are made to pay.
According to the statement  made by Vahan Martirosyan, the Transportation, Communications and IT Minister at  his meeting  with journalists, he hjas raised this issue personally, during his meeting with the Upper Lars Checkpoint Head. "They ensured me  that they do nothing  like that. But our drivers do state the opposite. We struggle against that as we can,  but we are unable to change anything in Russia," Minister stated accentuating that this isuue could be solved only at the interstate level.
Artsvik Minasyan, the former Economy Minister, has also spoken about the extortions at the Upper Lars Chekpoint. He stated that the problem exists, but it is hard to solve, because Armenian side  has no appropriate tools.